[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Favorites on Start menu and Explorer don't match

Posted on 2008-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a bunch of Favorite links in Explorer but they are not reflected in the "Favorites" list on the start menu.  Are these two lists related and if so how come they don't match?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22646513
In the start menu favorites, right click it and click Properties, Check the path is pointing to the correct place (eg C:\users\profile name)  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22646520
Also yes they are both links to the same place (well in theory they are any way)

did you add the favorites list in the properties of the start menu manual (the favorites menu is not their by default) or did something create this for you automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 22646603
It shows that is it pointing to Users/Michael and the Favorites folder contains the items shown on the Start menu.

But the Favorite Links, in Explore, are lot shown there.  It is possible to add these to Favorites folder when they are added to Favorite Links?

Is there a Favorite Links folder somewhere?


0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22646699
The Favorite links folder should be under c:\users\michael\favorites.  The links to the favorites should have the location pointing to "c:\users\michael\"  If you go to the folder c:\users\michael\favorites and create a folder in there, does that appear in both internet explorer and the start menu favorites?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 22649450
Just to make things clear. There are two different things:

1. Favorite Links (shown in the left pane in Windows Explorer in Vista, occupuing the top left quadrant)

2. Favorites in Internet Explorer. This appears under the Favorites menu in IE, and in the Start menu Favorites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 22654802
Hmm, I don't use IE; I use Firefox.  Does that mean the Favorite option in the Start menu is not going to be of any use?  

How about if I created a shortcut to the Favorites folder and dragged files, folders and apps to it.  Would I be able to use the Start Favorites option that way?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 22666326
Firefox stores the favorite URLs in a single bookmark file. I don't think it's possible to show them in Start menu Favorites without manually extracting te favorites and putting them in the IE favorites folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 22673169
Ya, that's what I meant; to manually move them there.  It looks like you have addressed the question so that I understand the connection now.  Thanks
0