Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php explode function

Posted on 2008-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am using the explode function to extract data from a csv file.

I have done this MANY times before.

Here are the first few lines of code:
$open = fopen($thefile, "r");
      if($open) {
            $data = file($thefile);
            for ($n = 1; $n < count($data); $n++) {
                   $gl = explode(",", $data[$n]);

An example of the actual data with the problem is like this:
mje,201,John,Smith,A1234,

Notice the last field is blank (or null).

If I do a test like if($gl[5] == "") it fails (it is NOT null).

As a part of debugging this I looked at the length of the field. I discovered that if $gl[5] is null, the length is 2. If it is not null (like for example, the value 'abc'), then the length is 2 plus the real length. The length of abc is 5.

What's going on here? Why can't I test if $gl[5] == "" and have it work?

Why are the lengths 2 longer that the "real" length. Are there hidden characters or ??

I think I just saw it. There is a CR/LF at the end of each line in the csv file & that is the 2 extras.

Is that correct?

Do I have to strip off the last two characters from the last item in the row before I store it in the database (else a subsequent test for equal may fail?)      
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 22646758
use the function empty (http://www.php.net/empty)

if (empty($g[5])){
  // do whatever
}
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wktang83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22647661
empty($gl[5]) will still return false, since $gl[5] has a special end of line character there.

I would suggest try this instead:

if (trim($gl[5] == "") {

}

Please let me know if this works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamespbyrne
ID: 22651031
did you try

if ($g[5]==null){
//do your processing here
}

Let me know if that works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamespbyrne
ID: 22684126
did any of these solutions work? could you please let us know.
0