Solved

Wine Problem

Posted on 2008-10-05
17
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
ok...hi there, i have a problem with installation/usage of Wine under Linux Pardus...

Let me say, i followed the steps documented in Wine.

./tools/wineinstall ->OK

./configure
make depend
make

-> All OK, in fact first i got an error related with compilation but i downloaded latest gcc by package manager and all steps works...

But i got the following error at the end...The error is as code snippet and config.log is attached also...

By the way, I am newbie of installating/uninstalling stg through Linux terminal...I am here using Pardus 2008...and if you write  Ubuntu and Debian versions of installing and uninstalling and fixing the problem, i will be very delighted...Because i will be using Debian and Ubuntu also in time...

By the way, when i was first installing, i tried to be root and try to install, he says too much privilege and i return to normal user but then when i want to compile it, he says be root...Ok...I be root...But why so many switchings???

Feel free to ask additional files you need to investigate...

Best regards...

Baran-pardus / # wine
wine: error while loading shared libraries: libwine.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

bitblt.c:537: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:563: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before '{' token

bitblt.c:592: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before '{' token

bitblt.c:621: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before '{' token

bitblt.c:677: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before '{' token

bitblt.c:851: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:911: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1043: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1103: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1145: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1238: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1505: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1519: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1641: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1737: error: expected ')' before '*' token

bitblt.c:1755: error: old-style parameter declarations in prototyped function definition

/usr/include/X11/Xlib.h:3571: error: parameter name omitted

bitblt.c:1755: error: expected '{' at end of input
 

*** 3985 errors, 2134 warnings

make[2]: *** [bitblt.o] Hata 1

make[2]: `/home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0/dlls/winex11.drv' dizininden ç1k1l1yor

make[1]: *** [winex11.drv/__install-lib__] Hata 2

make[1]: `/home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0/dlls' dizininden ç1k1l1yor

make: *** [dlls/__install-lib__] Hata 2

Baran-pardus wine-1.0 # wine c:\\windows

wine: error while loading shared libraries: libwine.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Baran-pardus wine-1.0 # wine c:\\windows\\sol.exe

wine: error while loading shared libraries: libwine.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Baran-pardus wine-1.0 # wine

wine: error while loading shared libraries: libwine.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Open in new window

config.log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rittsel
Rittsel earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
I would use strace to find the problem.

Example:

strace -o /home/USER/error.log /path/to/wine

Find the library issue.
cat /home/user/error.log | grep libwine.so.1

Because it probably do exist, but in another place.

Find out where libwine.so.1 really is:
find / -name libwine.so.1

Then create a symbolic link to the correct path:
ln -s /path/to/libwine.so.1 /the/place/wine/is/looking/for/libwine.so.1


I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Wine should be part of the distro, and it shouldn't be required to manually install it like you tried. I also suggest you look at Wine-Doors, which is pretty good at installing windows software for wine under Linux.

http://www.wine-doors.org/wordpress/?page_id=3
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 290 total points
Comment Utility
It is mostly only required to only do a "make install" under root.
All others should be done under a normal user account.
(Probably because to extrating the archives under root made them only accesible by root , hence you needed root for compilation...)

Mostly you can more easily use a package provided by your distro.

I guess the "make install" step was missed and because of that the libraries are in the wrong place.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Just to be sure - the C compilation errors you posted have gone away with latest gcc - right?
Is libwine.so.1 installed anywhere?
Must go now - can look at it again tinight (or later) if still not resolved
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
Sorry I am not able to follow this up further at this time - don't get through configure because of some problem with my 64-bit libfreetype. Would like to build an up-to -date wine too :/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
Comment Utility
create a soft link to the file
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
hi there, i was ill so i cannot reply you fast...sorry for that and the length of my reply...now:

Ritsel, please check the code snippet:

<<Rittsel:
<<I would use strace to find the problem.

I have applied that permission denied even i am root...weird...

<<Example:

<<strace -o /home/USER/error.log /path/to/wine

<<Find the library issue.
<<cat /home/user/error.log | grep libwine.so.1

<<Because it probably do exist, but in another place.

You are right!

<<Find out where libwine.so.1 really is:
<<find / -name libwine.so.1

I found...Please check the snippet

<<Then create a symbolic link to the correct path:
<<ln -s /path/to/libwine.so.1 /the/place/wine/is/looking/for/libwine.so.1

There is a problem while creating symbolic link, because the path seems correct i think...Please check the snippet...

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

rindi:
<<Wine should be part of the distro, and it shouldn't be required to manually install it like you tried.
Yes, i missed that point, not by default, it is installed...I am now trying to install it using this distro's packet manager...Apart from question, what is the command for ubuntu and debian to install stg...Really i am new to this Linux thing...But i ilke it...apt-get install stg?

update: yes, it was successful with my package manager without using terminal...It seems the problem is solved but i want to use the terminal also to install it and work on it...do the commands in read me suffice? I mean, I am very new...I wonder whether for an installation of a program under Linux, the pattern is same?

E.g.
./tools/wineinstall //some installation command like this?

./configure //compilation process

make depend //what am i making here?

make

If i want to uninstall,
make uninstall

The pattern is same for installation of other programs??

<<Wine should be part of the distro, and it shouldn't be required to manually install it like you tried. I also <<suggest you look at Wine-Doors, which is pretty good at installing windows software for wine under <<Linux.

I will try it definitely...

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

noci:
<<I guess the "make install" step was missed and because of that the libraries are in the wrong place.
Well, i didn't...i obeyed the rules in the read me of Wine...Though, in Turkish version of the read me, there is a line indicating:

duncon roe:
<<Just to be sure - the C compilation errors you posted have gone away with latest gcc - right?
<<Is libwine.so.1 installed anywhere?

Yes, latest gcc...I downloaded immediately after my first attempt to install which was failure due to lack of gcc..gcc 4.3.1

shiju_jacob_george:
<<create a soft link to the file

I tried as in snippet but apparently, i cannot..."Dosya var" means file exists...

Moreover in the readme of Wine in Turkish has an additional line:

"Eer payla_1ml1 kitapl1k hatalar1 al1yorsan1z
(ör. "Error while loading shared libraries: libntdll.so"), root olarak
kitapl1k yolunu /etc/ld.so.conf dosyas1na eklediinizden ve ldconfig
komutunu verdiinizden emin olun."

Meaning: If you got errors related with shared libraries, e.g. Error while loading shared libraries: libntdll.so, be sure you add the library path to /etc/ld.so.conf file and be sure you execute ldconfig command...

The above explanation doesn't in the original readme text of English.
Interesting, isn't it?
**********************
 

Baran@Baran-pardus ~ $ strace -o /home/Baran/error.log /home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0

strace: exec: Permission denied

Baran@Baran-pardus ~ $ su -

Parola:

Baran-pardus ~ # strace -o /home/Baran/error.log /home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0

strace: exec: Permission denied

Baran-pardus ~ # cat /home/Baran/error.log | grep libwine.so.1

Baran-pardus ~ # cat < /home/Baran/error.log

execve("/home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0", ["/home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/win"...], [/* 37 vars */]) = -1 EACCES (Permission denied)

dup(2)                                  = 3

fcntl64(3, F_GETFL)                     = 0x2 (flags O_RDWR)

fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFCHR|0600, st_rdev=makedev(136, 0), ...}) = 0

mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7ff8000

_llseek(3, 0, 0xbfd15008, SEEK_CUR)     = -1 ESPIPE (Illegal seek)

write(3, "strace: exec: Permission denied\n", 32) = 32

close(3)                                = 0

munmap(0xb7ff8000, 4096)                = 0

exit_group(1)                           = ?

Baran-pardus ~ # find / -name libwine.so.1

/home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0/libs/wine/libwine.so.1

^C

Baran-pardus ~ # ln -s /home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0 /home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0/libs/wine/libwine.so.1

ln: creating symbolic link `/home/Baran/Desktop/wine-1.0/wine-1.0/libs/wine/libwine.so.1': Dosya var

Baran-pardus ~ #                           
 

***********************

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
rindi:

It seems wine-doors is not that suitable, i mean it seems it's for main distros like ubuntu and debian...

My Pardus distro doesn't resemble to those above distros...

i found how to show an executable to the program but I wonder now, can a simple Windows executable be recognized by this program or not?

I mean, wine executables are mere windows executables...For example, i have abc.exe file under Windows and i am using it...Can i transfer it simply to my distro and can work with that executable with Wine? or Wine's executables are special executables?

So many question folks, i know, my illiterate being of Linux...Sorry for that...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
In the attached Gentoo build/install script it does make install (emake is a wrapper around make) and it is done in src_install().
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 290 total points
Comment Utility
Ok it didn't attach, so here it is as a snippet.
This one does compile & install on 64bit env's as well.
# Copyright 1999-2008 Gentoo Foundation

# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2

# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/app-emulation/wine/wine-1.1.5.ebuild,v 1.1 2008/09/19 18:11:55 vapier Exp $
 

EAPI="1"
 

inherit eutils flag-o-matic multilib
 

if [[ ${PV} == "9999" ]] ; then

        EGIT_REPO_URI="git://source.winehq.org/git/wine.git"

        inherit git

        SRC_URI=""

else

        MY_P="${PN}-${PV/_/-}"

        SRC_URI="mirror://sourceforge/${PN}/${MY_P}.tar.bz2"

        S=${WORKDIR}/${MY_P}

fi
 

DESCRIPTION="free implementation of Windows(tm) on Unix"

HOMEPAGE="http://www.winehq.org/"

SRC_URI="${SRC_URI}

        gecko? ( mirror://sourceforge/wine/wine_gecko-0.1.0.cab )"
 

LICENSE="LGPL-2.1"

SLOT="0"

KEYWORDS="-* ~amd64 ~x86 ~x86-fbsd"

IUSE="alsa cups dbus esd +gecko hal jack jpeg lcms ldap nas ncurses +opengl oss samba scanner xml +X"

RESTRICT="test" #72375
 

RDEPEND=">=media-libs/freetype-2.0.0

        media-fonts/corefonts

        ncurses? ( >=sys-libs/ncurses-5.2 )

        jack? ( media-sound/jack-audio-connection-kit )

        dbus? ( sys-apps/dbus )

        hal? ( sys-apps/hal )

        X? (

                x11-libs/libXcursor

                x11-libs/libXrandr

                x11-libs/libXi

                x11-libs/libXmu

                x11-libs/libXxf86vm

                x11-apps/xmessage

        )

        alsa? ( media-libs/alsa-lib )

        esd? ( media-sound/esound )

        nas? ( media-libs/nas )

        cups? ( net-print/cups )

        opengl? ( virtual/opengl )

        jpeg? ( media-libs/jpeg )

        ldap? ( net-nds/openldap )

        lcms? ( media-libs/lcms )

        samba? ( >=net-fs/samba-3.0.25 )

        xml? ( dev-libs/libxml2 dev-libs/libxslt )

        scanner? ( media-gfx/sane-backends )

        amd64? (

                X? (

                        >=app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-xlibs-2.1

                        >=app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-soundlibs-2.1

                )

                >=sys-kernel/linux-headers-2.6

        )"

DEPEND="${RDEPEND}

        X? (

                x11-proto/inputproto

                x11-proto/xextproto

                x11-proto/xf86vidmodeproto

        )

        sys-devel/bison

        sys-devel/flex"
 

pkg_setup() {

        use alsa || return 0

        if ! built_with_use --missing true media-libs/alsa-lib midi ; then

                eerror "You must build media-libs/alsa-lib with USE=midi"

                die "please re-emerge media-libs/alsa-lib with USE=midi"

        fi

}
 

src_unpack() {

        if [[ ${PV} == "9999" ]] ; then

                git_src_unpack

        else

                unpack ${MY_P}.tar.bz2

        fi

        cd "${S}"
 

        sed -i '/^UPDATE_DESKTOP_DATABASE/s:=.*:=true:' tools/Makefile.in || die

        epatch "${FILESDIR}"/wine-gentoo-no-ssp.patch #66002

        sed -i '/^MimeType/d' tools/wine.desktop || die #117785

}
 

config_cache() {

        local h ans="no"

        use $1 && ans="yes"

        shift

        for h in "$@" ; do

                [[ ${h} == *.h ]] \

                        && h=header_${h} \

                        || h=lib_${h}

                export ac_cv_${h//[:\/.]/_}=${ans}

        done

}
 

src_compile() {

        export LDCONFIG=/bin/true

        use esd     || export ac_cv_path_ESDCONFIG=""

        use scanner || export ac_cv_path_sane_devel="no"

        config_cache jack jack/jack.h

        config_cache cups cups/cups.h

        config_cache alsa alsa/asoundlib.h sys/asoundlib.h asound:snd_pcm_open

        config_cache nas audio/audiolib.h audio/soundlib.h

        config_cache xml libxml/parser.h libxslt/pattern.h libxslt/transform.h

        config_cache ldap ldap.h lber.h

        config_cache dbus dbus/dbus.h

        config_cache hal hal/libhal.h

        config_cache jpeg jpeglib.h

        config_cache oss sys/soundcard.h machine/soundcard.h soundcard.h

        config_cache lcms lcms.h
 

        strip-flags
 

        use amd64 && multilib_toolchain_setup x86
 

        #       $(use_enable amd64 win64)

        econf \

                --sysconfdir=/etc/wine \

                $(use_with ncurses curses) \

                $(use_with opengl) \

                $(use_with X x) \

                || die "configure failed"
 

        emake -j1 depend || die "depend"

        emake all || die "all"

}
 

src_install() {

        emake DESTDIR="${D}" install || die

        dodoc ANNOUNCE AUTHORS README

        if use gecko ; then

                insinto /usr/share/wine/gecko

                doins "${DISTDIR}"/wine_gecko-*.cab || die

        fi

}
 

pkg_postinst() {

        elog "~/.wine/config is now deprecated.  For configuration either use"

        elog "winecfg or regedit HKCU\\Software\\Wine"

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Wine doors is an interface which eases the installation of some windows apps, many of which are already available in the selection list.

What's stg? If it is included in the repository under that name, you would install it with apt-get install stg. But I don't know if you can use apt-get with pardus.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
noci:
thanks...

rindi:
<<Wine doors is an interface which eases the installation of some windows apps, many of which are <<already available in the selection list.

cool but, is it possible to install it with the commands of package manager of Pardus?

I mean by saying:
pisi blabla

You can install stg...but since it's a debian package...Can i install a debian package to another distro using that distros commands?

<<What's stg? If it is included in the repository under that name, you would install it with apt-get install <<stg. But I don't know if you can use apt-get with pardus

no, of course not you can't do that with apt-get under Pardus...i was just curious how to install stg to main distros other than pardus...I mean the command for installing stg to Ubuntu or Debian...Just for future installation of programs to that platform...

Another thing, i asked above:
The pattern is same for installation of ANY other programs under major linux distros?

E.g.
./tools/wineinstall //some installation command like this?

./configure //compilation process

make depend //what am i making here?

make

If i want to uninstall,
make uninstall

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
rindi:
I mean, it's beyond scope of this question...But, i am very new to linux and installations are not like Windows...And so many distros...Are there common in which command to install stg especially in Ubuntu and Debian?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 290 total points
Comment Utility
mostly an install is along:

tar xvf... sourcekit     # other tar options might be needed (z for .gz, j for bz2)
# this mostly unpacks into the current directory as ./sourcekit-dir/...
cd sourcekit-dir
./configure
# possibly with a host of options, ./config --help should show all of them
# options specify choices where to install etc., or what to enable/disable
# or where to find some options
make
# this will compile
sudo make install
# to install
make uninstall
# to remove, YMMV with the last one.., if the sourcekit-dir directory gets removed
# you might need to unpack and execute the exact same ./configure
# to get the settings right.
#That's why there are package managers

They build a kit into a installable package and a database entry it kept
to be used on removal.

If you want to use a system where you more than once need to install source kits
think about using Gentoo (http://gentoo.org) as one of the distro's that can support just that.
The wine install script is rather complicated, most are simpler.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
cool...let's give the points...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
very helpful...thank you...if you want, you can add other commands here, i will follow it for a while...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rittsel
Comment Utility
It seems that you are pointing to the wine directory and not the binary.

If you have installed wine with make install the binary should be in env.

which wine
/usr/bin/wine - That's the binary for example.

strace -o /home/USER/error.log /usr/bin/wine




0