Solved

implementing RAC

Posted on 2008-10-05
11
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
IN MY MACHINE I WANT TO IMPLEMENT RAC.. I KNOW WE WANT TWO MACHINES..  I HAVE VMWAREWORKSTATION5.5 INSTALLED IN MY SYSTEM...CAN I IMPLEMENT RAC IN THIS SITUTATION..
THANKS

0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 22646664
Yaps RAC can be installed on Vmware or u can download preconfigured oracle on vmware virtual machine from Oracle Site.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 22646678
http://www.vmware.com/partners/alliances/technology/oracle.html

Oracle databases and applications provide mission-critical software foundations for the majority of large enterprises worldwide. VMware Infrastructure 3 simplifies IT environments so that Oracle IT administrators can leverage their storage, network, and computing resources to control costs and respond quickly to changing business needs. VMware technology creates virtual services from the resources of the physical infrastructure, enabling administrators to allocate these virtual resources quickly to users and business units that need them most. In the demanding world of Oracle application development and deployment, virtualized infrastructure brings quantifiable time-to-market and TCO improvements by reducing development hardware infrastructure costs and by allowing more developers and users to be hosted on existing and future industry standard hardware.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 22646690
http://edelivery.oracle.com/oraclevm

Welcome to the Oracle® E-Delivery Web site for Enterprise Linux and Oracle VM

From this page you can download the Enterprise Linux Operating System and the Oracle VM software components. If you are interested in downloading Oracle Technology or Application software products, including those running on the Linux Operating System, click here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22648335
Sir can I delete the existing vmvare in my system and download from here
http://www.vmware.com/partners/alliances/technology/oracle.html
is this advisable..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22648726
IN the free download option
which one i have to download.
vmware esxi
vmware server

both of them are free?
kindly suggest which one is appropriate for rac implementation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KICUSek
ID: 22653903
download vmware server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hqassap
ID: 22657682
Yes, you can do so
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22675862
I changed my mind implementing rac using vmware in the same machine.
I have a different machine..how can I implement rac in same os windows xp pro...
The version I am using 10.2.0.1.0 ...
Can you clarify the scenario..
In the first machine...database is running..
second machine has only oracle installed...
Here is my listener.ora
if my new machine's ip address is abc.xyz.f.ert and port is 1521
What should be the blank space for the listener.ora in the server


# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_3\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_3)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.106)(PORT = 1521)
       ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KICUSek
ID: 22681715
The trick is that You need "shared storage".
Options: SAN, tricky SCSI or FireWire, SCSI over IP or sharing emulation by VMWare.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 22687330
Hello DBASeek,

apart from the shared storage.

You need some decent knowledge to run a RAC - of cause there is that vmware appliance that can give you a 1st impression.

To setup a RAC yourself checkout that hunter cookbook:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/hunter_rac10gr2_iscsi.html

---

Basically I suggest to start with basic oracle knowledge from resources like this:

http://www.oracle.com/pls/db102/homepage

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22719798
0