[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reinstall server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,

I need to rebuild an installation of server 2003...... remember the old days of win 98... we could just do a new install by renaming  the old windows directory... or right on top of it.... can i do that for server 2003...
it has a lot of configuration... but we have already replaced it permenantly .. so i can experiment.   but i do need a stable OS.. and this one became unstable.

any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22646748
catch 22 - if you want to keep all your settings and configuration - that may be what has made this unstable

a repair install will keep most things in place and just repair the windows files.
otherwise look at things like registry cleanup tools etc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:asrdias
asrdias earned 500 total points
ID: 22646933
Adding some more info....


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816579/en
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315341/en

Something to consider:
What an In-Place Upgrade Changes
An in-place upgrade:
" Rolls back any hotfixes, service packs, and Microsoft Internet Explorer upgrades to their base versions.
" Refreshes the registry and restores default registry values.
" Reapplies default permissions.
" Reregisters Component Object Model (COM) components and Windows File Protection (WFP) files.
" Reenumerates Plug and Play devices, including the hardware abstraction layer (HAL).
" Reenumerates and changes drive letters, based on the current drives and partitions that are seen during the in-place upgrade


What an In-Place Upgrade Does Not Change
An in-place upgrade: " Does not change the installed components and programs.
" Does not change any passwords.
" Does not change third-party registry entries.
" Does not change the role of the computer to be a member server. However, be very careful about performing upgrades on a domain controller. When it is possible, perform a system state backup, or have another domain controller seize the roles from the server as a precaution.  




Cannot advise you one way or the other without knowing the problem that makes you go for a repair installation

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22647138
You can do a fresh install by renaming existing folders, but you won't preserve any of your settings doing that.  You can do a repair install, but frankly, I've never done one with 2003 (With XP I have found it almost never does anything an is usually a waste of time).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 22649020
"catch 22 - if you want to keep all your settings and configuration - that may be what has made this unstable"
Guys       the point here is experimentation of a non-crital system which has already been replaced.... we have about 25 users... and about 25 internet ports for printers...plus everything else we use...

the system kept restarting... 3 - 4 times a day.... MS internet Explorer also brought the system down.   my techs could not clean or fix it. so they installed mozilla as a work around... and still the system needed to be restarted often... so we replaced the who hardware..new box...
I am going to bring this back to life... just looking for easy ways to do it.  of which there may be none.
i woul dso much prefer to spend the time and repair the system, but better people them me deemed it   " unfixable".


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 22649904
one advantage of a clean system install is that if it still fails you know then that it must be somesort of hardware problem and you wont have to waste any more time.
If you want to "experiment" I would either look to experiment in two areas..
experiment with the system as it stands and see if you can fix it..
or..experiment with a clean install and learn more about server in the process. An inbetween config probably wont help much.
But good luck either way - it doesnt sound like anything is overly critical so play and learn - then you can come back in here and help out - this is how most of us learnt/are still learning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 31503276
i will explore and report back
0