Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mup.sys

Posted on 2008-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My windows XP in safe mode gets to mup.sys then it will get no further.  I don't have the installation cd
0
Comment
Question by:sherrick123
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TK-77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22646772
Here is a link that contains several causes and solutions to mups.sys errors during boot up. You didn't give too many details, so I hope this helps.

http://www.aitechsolutions.net/mupdotsysXPhang.html

TK
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22646922
To eliminate possible confusion -- mup.sys has successfully loaded and is commonly the last driver displayed during a Safe Mode boot. People mistakenly think mup.sys is the problem when it actually is a driver, service, or Windows component that loads after mup.sys.

The link that TK-77 provided has good, accurate information.
0