Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to erase a hard drive password

Posted on 2008-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an  Acer Travel Mate 2450 that someone has installed a Hard Drive Password on. I have tried removing the battery on the mother board and it changes nothing. I cannot boot to any other device other than the hardrive first. Any help will be appreciated in breaking through this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Rev-Tech1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22647054
Most newer Laptops have built in security for hard drive protection and it is built into the hard drive itself, so there is no way to get around the password.

There are some services that may be able to change or  reset the password, but all data is lost in the process.

I would contact aCER to be sure, but this is simply the way al new laptops and hard drives are set to work

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 22647257
Bad news, forgotten/lost hard drive password = new paperweight. In most case's you'll need to replace the hard drive if you can't get a hold of the password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rev-Tech1
ID: 31503280
Thanks for the quick response. I felt that a new drive was the best solution. I appreciate the conformation.

John
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22656192
Just wondering why I did not get any points since I said pretty much he same thing, first.

0