[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Startup loading personal profile takes a long time

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows XP Laptop startup take a long time and staying at Loading Your Personal Profile and doing nothting.
0
Comment
Question by:samsclin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 150 total points
ID: 22646863
If you have a working profile and can login with a different user....You could delete the prefetch information from all profiles.  Here is a link to the "how to" on that subject ... http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Gaining-Speed-Empty-Prefetch-XP.html

If that does not help, then try deleting and re-creating your profile (assuming you have a working profile to login with).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thecomputerdocs earned 600 total points
ID: 22646940
If you are connected to a Windows server network, not having DNS pointing to the proper DNS server will cause it. If using Active directory, ALWAYS point to the internal DNS server of the domain.
Also, download and install User Profile Hive Cleanup Utility. It helps alot.
HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22646991
If you are connected to a Windows server network, not having DNS pointing to the proper DNS server will cause it. If using Active directory, ALWAYS point to the internal DNS server of the domain.
Also, download and install User Profile Hive Cleanup Utility. It helps alot.
HTH
0