Solved

Hi How can i track my boyfriend to know where he is from his cell phone.

Posted on 2008-10-05
13
8,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can you help me track a cell phone?
0
Comment
Question by:slimnsexy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22646935
I recommend reading this thread/article...

Using the GPS for People Tracking
http://www.travelbygps.com/articles/tracking.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22646957
Check out the free "Essential Pascal" PDF from this site. The electronic version is a free download.

http://www.marcocantu.com/epascal/

TK


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22646960
Grrrr....sorry. I posted to the wrong window.

TK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22647062
It is going to be hard to track an adult who has the ability to conceal where they are. I mean, you almost have to have a dedicated GPS tracking device embedded either in a phone or other device and it will have to send a beacon, or accept a request -- we are talking some easy stuff to find, like one of those child locators, but he will WANT to be found. If he doesn't want to be found... it is going to be a bit different.

If he doesn't mind telling you where he is and you just want to know because he is often far away or whatever, then you can get him a 3G iphone and install Loopt on it an he can easily share his location, pics, text. It is really cool.

If you are tracking him and you don't want him to know about it, I would think a private investigator would provide better and quicker results... but I gueass that is king o out of scope for this site.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22647435
Call the phone and ask whoever answers it what is the phone's current location?

Of course, there's no guarantee your boyfriend is in the same location as the phone.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 22648646
slimnsexy,

In general, the answer is "You can't". The typical user cannot track another users cell phone. There are some exceptions:
1) Your cellular service always can (by GPS if it's on, by trangulation if GPS is off);
2) Law enforcement can (in the USA, at least), with a warrant or in a demonstrable emergency OR when you call 911 (most modern phones automatically turn on GPS when 911 is called);
3) Some cellular services offer a GPS tracking service for parents (Verizon Wireless's Chaperone service, for example); and,
3) In some cases and for some phones there is tracking software, which sends data back to a central site where the phone's location can be tracked over the web or via the software manufacturer's special application. Typically this is used by companies tracking employee travel/location during the work day. Most of the time this software must be preloaded on the phone.

Here are some examples of the latter two:
http://www.accutracking.com/
http://www.mymobilewatchdog.com/

Unless, of course, you believe this site: http://www.sat-gps-locate.com/         <--- Joke!

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elias Saliba
ID: 22657107
unless you put a tracking devices inside his cellphone,

YOU CANNOT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elias Saliba
ID: 22657113
some operators offer to send you location of cellphone by SMS, but:
- you should own the two phone lines yourself.
- or sign an agreement that you both agree on tracking each other.. and have signed,

regards
trinety
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22692488
An example of what trinety is talking about is the ''Family Locator Service'' by Sprint... it's $9.99/month to locate up to 4 phones whenever you want. You surf to a certain URL on any web enabled phone and you can locate any of the (up to) 4 phones on a little map.
Here's a list of compatible 'child' phones - http://sfl.sprintpcs.com/finder-sprint-family/phoneListPopup.htm - from Nextel and Sprint, but it says ALL phones they add in the future will be compatible, so if it's a 'new' phone then it works with that service whether it's in that list or not.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22693710
There is another option if you don't want to use cell phones and have physical access to his belongings. GPS Tracking sticks can be used for people that go biking, hiking, vacationing, etc.

http://www.gearthstore.com/categories/gpstracking.html

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 26095777
While you are debating how to do it using a phone you could be acquiring a cheap online GPS SPY solution that records data all day and night, for days or months if required, has long battery life, is discreet, is cheap at less than $200. This or more may be the cost you pay to go via some phone tracking company for their "services".

Simply attach the device to their car, bike or clothes, but dont forget to test it beforehand, so you know how to access the data. Also find out if you can plot or upload it to google earth or bing. The dots on the map and addresses visited and times spent are displayed . Dont do it on your computer so there are no traces of tracking evidence.  Print the map and there is your evidence. Never disclose the use of the GPS and just say you know people or you hired a PI that tracked their phone.

 
GPSTrackDataSample.gif
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 26113299
GPS loggers are much cheaper (and smaller, since they don't need a transmitter), but they rely on the unit returning.
i.e. If someone is 'missing', you can't really use the loggers to find them.
0