Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 Server App deployment via GPO

Posted on 2008-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Experts,

I am planning on deploying an app to 80 or so computers under one domain.  I've read somewhere that one can deploy using GPO.   Can someone provide me some links that will provide an detailed list as to how to proceed.  Also, any advice on the don'ts would certainly be appreciated.

As always, thank you for your time on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:coperator
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchug earned 1000 total points
ID: 22646956
Check out these links

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Deploy-Applications.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314934
http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2006/11/14/how-to-deploy-software-using-group-policy.html

If you're currently using GPO to apply policies to lockdown machines etc. you shouldn't have any problem with this. The most important thing is having the software installer in an MSI file. If the software currently uses another install bundler you have more work, you will have to make an MSI file, this can get confusing and messy if not done correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mikainz
mikainz earned 1000 total points
ID: 22648053
for details see
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757936.aspx

my preferred site for application deployment is
http://www.appdeploy.com
0