Solved

Can't install AVAST - Self Extract Error 1006

Posted on 2008-10-05
8
15,811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When I attempt to install AVAST by downloading the software from their website I am immediately redirected to another site. This tells me that this computer is infected. Even if I take a copy of AVAST burn it to a CD load it onto the infected computer and attempt to install it I receive the following error message:
Setup Self-extract
An error 1006 (000003EE) has occurred.
Last performed operation was:
opening the self-extract archive

The attached file is it the output generated by HiJackThis.
If there is anything that I can do at this end please feel free to ask!
Thanks!


hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 50 total points
ID: 22646981
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22647015
Nothing wrong with Avast, but have you considered avg? free.grisoft.com used it on over 100 PCs never had an issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22647021
I take that back, there have been very infrequent issues, that is one reason I installed avast on one or two machines, but AVG is very stable.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 450 total points
ID: 22649984
You have an infection for sure. This entry is a positive indication:
O20 - Winlogon Notify: mlJAqqRk - mlJAqqRk.dll (file missing)

You most likely also have a problem with your hosts file. Take a look here:

c:\windows\systems32\drivers\etc  
Open the hosts file with Notepad. Chances are that you will find that a great many Anti-virus sites are re-directed. Using Notepad, get rid of everything for now except the LocalHost entry, then save it.

127.0.0.1       localhost

Now, boot into safe mode with networking. Go to msconfig:  click start>run and type in msconfig <enter>
 Click on the startup tab, and select dis-able all
click on the servcies tab, place a check in "hide all Microsoft Services". After the list updates, click on dis-able all. Re-boot back to safe mode with networking. Now, either try to download the Avast program or install it. If everything goes well, you should be able to install it now. Run your scan, clean it out, then you can go back to msconfig and take a good look at the startyups. Keep anything you are not sure about un-checked. Same with the servcies.

report back pls... and good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 22650469
Hey hewittg!

I have reviewed the information on AVASTs website. Before I start dealing with that I thought it would be a good idea to remove the obvious problem which is the spyware/Trojan infestation. I am currently using AVASTs BART software (trial copy) to remove the known plague(s). It is very cool!

After you install the software, creating the CD including AVASTs latest definitions all you have to do is pop the CD into the infected computer and the software on the CD takes over. No need to install AVAST.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 22650479
Ops!

I am currently running AVAST's BART I will let you know the results!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 22650515
Thank you flubbster for the check list!
As soon as BART completes its scannning (so far BART has found 56 nasties!) I will check out what you have listed.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 22656701
Well folks AVAST's BART found 209 spyware/trojans yesterday!

flubbster - Checked the HOSTS file it is now clean.
Was able to install Avast and run it again in schedule mode after major cleanup.

I am no longer having the error message shown at the top of this thread.

Thanks!
0