Solved

Adobe CS3 Install Error corrupt media.cab

Posted on 2008-10-05
11
4,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I am having trouble installing CS3 on a Windows XP pc. I have 3 legal copies of CS3 in DVD format that I am trying to install. I have successfully installed 2 of them onto two identical pc's and am trying to install the third however am having trouble with a "corrupt" media.cab file. I have tried all 3 dvd's on this last PC to no avail. I have tried to copy the files manually to the desktop and install from there, I get the same error. I know that the dvd's work as I have had at least one of the dvd's for quite some time and had it previously installed on an older pc (that is now unused).

While installing to the first new PC it installed without any problems, when installing to the second I had this problem but after searching the internet for almost an entire day it started to work (without any intelligible input from me). Unfortunately I have lost the page that helped me and don't have the time to search again. Which brings me to this site.

Can anyone please give me some sort of assistance with this as I don't want to have to reformat and start again if it can be helped.

As for the error I let it Autorun or click "Setup.exe" and both display a progress dialog saying that it's "Initializing Adobe Creative Suite Web Premium".

It reaches 100% and then pops up an error with the following message:

"Setup has encountered an error and cannot continue. Contact Adobe Customer Support for assistance.

Error 1335. The cabinet file 'Media.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package."

Obviously it's asking me to contact Customer Support however my previous experiences with support lines is not favourable so I'd prefer to see if anyone on here can shine some light on the problem before I spend the next week of my life on hold.

I don't think it's a problem with the CD or the package as I have tried with 3 different CD's, one of which was purchased at least 6 months before the other 2. I have no idea what the network error has to do with anything as it doesn't seem to have gotten far enough to try anything related to the network.

The log file has a whole heap of garbage about copying files before displaying the same error message as above and then appears to roll back the copy.

If there's anything I've missed please let me know, from the looks of the search results on the installation of CS3 this isn't an uncommon problem however the solution is no where to be seen.

Thanks in advance.

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:options_strategy
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whsum
ID: 22647057
Try the Adobe cleanup script first - http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/cs3clean.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:options_strategy
ID: 22647168
Hi whsum,

Thanks for the quick response. I have actually already tried that. I forgot to mention it in my post. I tried it using method 1 and method 2.

The computer is a complete fresh install, up until the cs3 referred me to the included pdf readme file I hadn't even installed acrobat reader so the cs3 clean didn't do a lot. I did try it between using different cd's as I thought perhaps it wasn't liking a partial install but it made no difference.

Brad
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 22647256
Hi options_strategy,

You might need to swap out the DVD drive on that machine with one of the others.  This sounds like less like a disk/Adobe problem and more like the drive is balky...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:options_strategy
ID: 22647289
If I have had a similar problem on a different machine, albeit the same hardware and software configuration, wouldn't it be less likely that it was a drive issue considering I have got it to work on a 3rd machine, again with the same hardware and software configuration. I would prefer not to have to go down the path of rebuilding the PC itself when it doesn't appear to have any trouble reading the disk, I can copy the media.cab file off the disk and it doesn't give me any issues, tho is still apparently corrupt...

If this is the most likely solution then I have no other choice however replacing the drive is not something I thought I would need to do. The solution I used last time (which seems to have vanished into the ether) didn't require anything like that. I vaguely recall there being something manual required, perhaps in the registry or permissions?

Sorry I'm not a hell of a lot of help but I'm currently doing about 50 jobs at once and was hoping to have this installed by clicking "setup" and letting it go... silly me. Thank you for the input so far but I was hoping for an "easier" solution...

is there a way of checking if the media.cab file is complete or whether it's another part of the installation that's having issues? Can i compare it to something or can someone tell me the exact size of their file?

Brad
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22647462
The CS3 install disks are slightly infamous for being picky about the drives.  Swapping out the other physical drive has worked in the past.

The registry issue you mention above is handled by cs3clean...

Sorry about it not being easier.  Sometimes there isn't an easy way to do things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:options_strategy
ID: 22647475
Yeah, I get that...  I will give it a crack in the morning and see how it goes.

Thanks for following up.

Just a quick query, if I were to use a different machine and create a disk image with it and use daemon tools or something to run it would that be the equivalent of using a different drive? I know "technically" I'm probably not supposed to be creating an image however I did pay for the bloody thing and adobe haven't provided what they're "technically" supposed to.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 22647495
"Technically" I'm not supposed to answer that but "technically" it might work.  However, is it really faster than just popping open two cases and flipping the drives?

FYI, this is why we stopped ordering the physical DVD from Adobe.  I hear you when you say your support experience has been less than optimal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:options_strategy
ID: 22647525
It's probably not much faster ("technically" it'd probably have taken 10 minutes so far and would probably end up taking another 14 to copy the .iso....). The problem is if the drive I'm going to swap across will have the same problem (being that they're the same hardware) I'm back at square 1 anyway so I figure I "could" give it a shot and let anyone else out there having a similar issue know that it might work if they were willing to try. btw, the drive I would be using to create the iso is not the same hardware however is a part of a system I can't switch off without disrupting important services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:options_strategy
ID: 22683863
"Technically" the solution that Jason suggested wasn't the final one used however essentially the result would have been the same.

Thanks Jason. I'm 100% positive the image would "technically" work ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:options_strategy
ID: 31503294
Thanks for your help Jason, I'm sure your solution would have worked a treat, I just couldn't do it at the time. The suggestion gave me the solution tho so the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22684016
I'm glad I could "technically" help you figure it out.

Technically.

:)
0