Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I am only getting an average of 200Kb per sec download speeds

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
I upgraded to a 20mb modem about four months ago and am only averageng low download speeds.
In this time I have twice managed to download at 1.1mb per sec ,but that is the fastest I  Have got too,
Even microsoft sites are slow,do you know if this is because the servers that i am downloading from cannot handle this speed or should I be looking at my computer.
Cheers
Mark
Ps this is a cable modem.
0
Comment
Question by:hto123
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 300 total points
ID: 22648855
Hi Mark,

First thing to point out is that your line speed will be measured in megabits per second, not megabytes. There are 8bits to each byte, meaning that when a download window shows you downloading a file at 1.1 megabytes per second, that is actually around 8.8 megabits per second, and is therefore around half your maximum line speed.

Anyway, the easiest way to measure the actual bandwidth you're receiving is to use one of the test sites like http://www.speedtest.net/

This will give you a good idea of the highest speeds you can actually download at - Do NOT expect it to be 20mbps (the advertised speed of your line) as you never get the maximum, thanks to contention ratios and many many other factors.

9 times out of 10 the problem lies at the other end, where they are not capable of sending files at the same speed that you can download them. MS sites often give good speed, but not always.

Pay for download services like newgroups (UseNeXt for example) have always served me well (I have an 8mbps (mega bit per sec) line, and can get up to 900 KB/sec (being KilaBytes per sec) through UseNeXt which is pretty much my maximum anyway (7.2mbps).

You can use a trial account with UseNeXt to download something if you want, so you can actually put what the speed test site tells you into practise and see it for yourself. However that's up to you, as it may be too much hastle for you...

Give the speedtest.net a try and let me know what it shows you...

Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Denny
Nick Denny earned 200 total points
ID: 22661716
Hi Mark

This must be Virginmedia's XL connection?
I use this too and regularly obtain the full 20mbit speed.
If you use this simple test site, this goes direct to the Vigin Media servers and is a truer reflection on your speed:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/robin.d.h.walker/speedtest.html?1193670131827
and click where it says "here".

Also are you aware of the capping system in place for this service. ss download amount gets exceeding during peak times (3GB)?
See here for more info:
http://allyours.virginmedia.com/html/internet/traffic.html

Speed can be painfully slow at certain times of the day too because of, as mentioned, the contention on the lines (i.e. shared usage).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hto123
ID: 31503300
Thanks very much for your help
Mark
0