Solved

Referring to a previopus question: How was this made in photoshop?

Posted on 2008-10-05
4
143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
A previous thread discussed using a mesh to make an image of a mushroom in Illustrator but it seems that doing it in Photoshop was easier but no one explained how this was done.  Here si the previouse question
http://www.experts exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Illustration/Adobe_Illustrator/Q_23484510.html
Can anyone tell me how this was done in photoshop? Can you help Mr. Brugge?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rodn29
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 22655524
Are you asking how it was done in Photoshop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodn29
ID: 22656341
Yes I am, if you happen to know.
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22661263
If you watch Photoshop VDO tutorials , you will get a better idea...but browse through below sites, you may find similar examples.

1)http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorials/Photoshop/1
2) http://photoshoptutorials.ws/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 250 total points
ID: 22665408
Just as I told gabrielPennyback (who's name is actually John), who asked the original question...

 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Illustration/Adobe_Illustrator/Q_23484510.html

...the key to understanding how this effect is produced is to study airbrush artists and learn their technique.

In a similar question, I  sent John to this link:
http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=5064302528093241667&q=&hl=en

I wanted him to see the short video and the other similar videos in the same collection to get a feel for using stencils to create sharp edged images that have soft and complex shading on the inside.

Take a look at the videos and notice that he lays down a bunch of colors with his spray cans, then sets some pan lids and an empty spray can on top of them and sprays around the edges. The pan lids block new layer of paint and when he lifts the lids he has the shape of planets with crisp edges, but still have the smooth spray paint effect on the inside.

In the same, way you use photoshop to put down blobs of color, and then use a mask to block out the outside areas.

Take a look at the videos and then give me a shout and I'll take you through the next steps.

- David Brugge
0