Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal mycompany.com domain and external mycompany.com email host domain are the same, pop3 email problems.

Posted on 2008-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Unfortunately my internal mycompany.com domain address is the same as my external mycompany.com email host (bravenet).

So when clients on the network send a request to pop3.mycompany.com instead of forwarding to the external host it looks for a pop3 server on the internal network. Which will not exist until I install a exchange server in a few months.

In the meantime I can either A make a new mycompany.net email host domain, or B rename the local domain to a .loc.

Does anyone have any other more seamless/easier to implement suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22647825
If the problem is only to check the pop3 external server, you can create a dns record in your internal dns server.
This record will be have the IP address the external pop3 server.

Bye.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 22647861
I thought about this, could you provide a step-step walk-through for creating this DNS forwarder?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitch1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22647940
There isn't a dns forward, you should create an A record type.
The value of this record is "pop3" and ip address is the ip address of  the external pop3 server.
After this, when you launch the nslookup pop3.mycompany.com the system must response with a coorect ip address

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 22648093
Perhaps i should have put beginner on the subject when I made the question:

A step by step would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22648206
Read this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;323445&x=10&y=7
Section "How to Create a Host Record"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 22648801
I get an error relation to the PTR pointer, says "probably" due to the reverse look up zone.

I've gone around to the 20 or so clients and changed their incoming and outgoing mail servers to the IP of the pop3andsmtp, and that seems to have done the temporary fix.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22651273

The procedure which has been detailed above by Mitch1981 should have solved this problem. When you have an Exchange Server, POP3 will not be used at all by Outlook clients, so that shouldn't cause you too many problems.

As for the reverse lookup zone error, you can safely ignore that. You received that message because you had the "Create associated PTR record" (a reverse lookup record). Your server attempted to locate the reverse lookup zone for the EXTERNAL POP3 server's IP, obviously it failed, and thus could not create the PTR record. In this case it is safe to ignore that message.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 22667738
humm well changing the clients incoming and outgoing worked for about 2 days then all of sudden they got 3 duplicates of all the messages on the external webserver..... would directing them straight to the IP have anything to do with this.....?

I wouldn't think so less I'm missing something.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22670213

If the DNS System is responding with the correct IP address of the remote POP3 server, then that is as far as DNS goes. DNS will not cause duplicate messages to be downloaded and delivered, so the problem could be with some anti-virus software, the remote mail server or some other issue.

The most common cause for duplicates is anti-virus software wrongly scanning your mail databases. Contact the person who manages the POP3 server and inform them of the issue.

-tigermatt
0