Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Am I need to install Oracle server on my local machine before I can use JDBC?

Posted on 2008-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Am I need to install Oracle server on my local machine before I can use JDBC?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maggc earned 700 total points
ID: 22647528
No, that is normally not necessary. I think you will only need the oracle client drivers.

look here:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Didier Vally
Didier Vally earned 700 total points
ID: 22647590
Oracle server components can be installed either on your own development machine, or on another machine reachable on the network.

Oracle client components need to be installed on your development machine, and Oracle JDBC drivers must also be installed on the development machine, because it will be needed by your Java Code to access the local or remote Oracle database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 22647597
I have followed the instruction to download the JDBC driver, but still doesn't work....
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 22647615
is it because my PATH problems?? or anything else???
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MrMarshall
MrMarshall earned 600 total points
ID: 22649489
You need to point to a Database somewhere it can be  local or on a remote host. You do need to oracle JDBC drivers availble to build your project. It doesn't work doesn't really gives us alot to go on to help you. What specific errors are you getting?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Didier Vally
Didier Vally earned 700 total points
ID: 22657206
Can you give more details on your problem please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 22665415
When I run my java program, it return an error......It cannot find the JDBC driver even I set the Path in the System.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 22684573
Have you copied the Oracle JDBC Driver in WEB-INF\LIB ?
0