?
Solved

SATA drive not detected after XP re-install

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I reinstalled my OS (XP) on a 40gig Maxtor harddrive. I also have an internal
Maxtor 250gig SATA hard drive installed for storage use only.

The disk shows up in "Computer Management" as a Dynamic Storage disk with an Exclamation point!

I have the option of Right-clicking the SATA drive and converting it to a "Basic" disc
in order to use it but I do not want to lose any data... Approx 50gigs of data which I transferred
onto this drive for the XP re-install on the 40gig drive.

Is there a way to get the drive recognized by the OS without losing this data?

If not, what other option might I have in getting this data off of the drive to convert
it so that I can start using it?

Thank you in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:heroicmidget
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maggc
maggc earned 600 total points
ID: 22647511
You can use tools like recovernt or easy recovery pro or getdataback to retrieve the data. Then I would convert to a basic drive.

Maybe with a new ubuntu live CD with ntfs support your can read the data too !!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 22647619
yes, first recover data, then convert (though people say they did not loose anything in nthe conversion; but better safe than sorry)
here a couple of links, free/not free :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heroicmidget
ID: 31503461
I submitted this question to save myself some research time and the responses received from nobus / maggc were exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for your help!
0