Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I retrieve overwritten data in excel sheet

Posted on 2008-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have case that I have excel sheet file, by mistake I change some data in the file then I also save it. I want to ask can I retrieve the overwritten data for this file or not? please help
0
Comment
Question by:sabicdts
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maggc earned 375 total points
ID: 22647524
You can use getdataback or easy recovery pro to get the "old version" of the xls file. They search your harddrive for deleted files and *might* be able to get your old file.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22648729
you could check your c:\windows\temp\ directory for previous version

or check:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B150368

or use  3rd party utilities like :
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

or if you at your work, arent there nightly backups? Otherwise I guess you have bad luck :(

good luck
0