Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error while fetching data thru Linked servers

Posted on 2008-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
2,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to access a table exit in the remote server through linked server i have read permissions on that view in the remote server. I have created linked server to the remote server but while fetching i am getting the following error
Error:
The SCHEMA LOCK permission was denied on the object 'vwHealthIndex', database 'dbCSMO_datamart', schema 'dbo'.

If i tried to restart the SQL Service of the local machine again i am able to retrieve the records later after 5 or 10 minutes again i am getting the above error.
0
Comment
Question by:COANetwork
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22653372
Can you post your query.  You are attempting to lock the table from being modified with some of your options and that is what is balking about.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 22656530
select * from [tk5-cmdb-c001].dbCSMO_datamart.dbo.vwHealthIndex with(nolock)

[tk5-cmdb-c001] - Linked Server
and Sometimes i am getting the following error
Msg 7314, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI" for linked server "tk5-cmdb-c001" does not contain the table ""dbCSMO_datamart"."dbo"."vwHealthIndex"". The table either does not exist or the current user does not have permissions on that table.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 464 total points
ID: 22659083
Check the user permissions set for the linked server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 22700888
The user has readonly permissions on the remote server and admin in the local server where the linked server is created.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 936 total points
ID: 22702781
Can you post the definition of the vwHealthIndex view?  I believe that is where you have some options that are causing this error.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 22730858
I don't have permissions to see the definition of the view. I have only select permissions. :(
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 936 total points
ID: 22730887
You are going to ask someone who does have permission then because it's the view that's causing the problems and we can't solve permission problems here :).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 22731013
It might be the case that the view's owner and table's owner form within the view to be different. This might cause problems. Whoever owns the view needs to grant the user for the linked server permissions on SELECT for that view. If the table is owned by someone else the linked server user needs permissions for the table too.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22840794
The reason why it was necessary to create the account was due to permissions.  So http:#22730887, http:#22702781 and http:#22659083 are all contributing solutions.
0