[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DIVX On Linux

Posted on 2008-10-06
15
Medium Priority
?
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a notebook running Linpus Linux v1.0.11 and I tried to install the DIVX codec from http://labs.divx.com/DivXLinuxCodec. I had to modify the install.sh because for some reason after the disclaimer was printed I didn't get a chance to enter a response. I posted both versions of the install. Also I first ran the install via "./install.sh" first and saw some things were denied so I ran it again via "sudo ./install.sh". Anyways, I tried viewing a video with mplayer and I get the error "Cannot find codec matching selected -vo and video format 0x33564944". The video I tried to watch is here: http://ftp.icm.edu.pl/packages/mplayer/tests/DivX-test/Xmen-DivX-1800-fast.avi. How can I get DIVX to work?
install.sh-modified.txt
install.sh.txt
0
Comment
Question by:bejhan
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vojans
ID: 22647977
...Have you tried "xine player"?   I never had a problem using it on Red Hat...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22652174
Haven't tried Xine. Does it come with DIVX? If not, do I have to change any settings within it when installing so that it recognizes DIVX?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22656224
Can you post the output of the following commands here:
---------
uname -a
---------
rpm -q mplayer
---------
ldd `whcih mplayer`
---------
cat /etc/ld.so.conf
----------
ls -al /usr/local/lib
-----------

I think the problem is more on the mplayer.
I use ATRPMS to install mplayer and vlc.
 Here is the instruction to add ATRPMS into your yum repository so you can simply use
yum install mplayer
to install mplayer.

I can play the avi  clip without any problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22665319
Sorry it took me so long to respond.

Can you post the output of the following commands here:
---------
uname -a

[user@localhost home]$ uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.23.9lw #105 SMP PREEMPT Fri Jun 27 18:56:59 EDT 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
---------
rpm -q mplayer

mplayer-1.0-0.33.rc1.rf
---------
ldd `whcih mplayer`

[user@localhost home]$ ldd 'which mplayer'
ldd: ./which mplayer: No such file or directory
[user@localhost home]$ ldd 'whcih mplayer'
ldd: ./whcih mplayer: No such file or directory

---------
cat /etc/ld.so.conf

[user@localhost home]$ cat /etc/ld.so.conf
include ld.so.conf.d/*.conf

/usr/local/lib

----------
ls -al /usr/local/lib

[user@localhost home]$ ls -al /usr/local/lib
total 1452
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root    4096 2008-10-06 14:42 .
drwxr-xr-x 13 root root    4096 2008-05-23 10:37 ..
-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 1473496 2008-10-06 14:42 libdivx.so
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root      25 2008-10-06 14:42 libdivx.so.0 -> /usr/local/lib/libdivx.so

-----------


Also a whole bunch of SO files were in my Home directory I moved them to a SO folder just so they weren't cluttering it, maybe this has something to do with this. I posted a screen shot so you can see which files I moved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22665323
Sorry submitted without posting.
Screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22665458
> [user@localhost home]$ ldd 'which mplayer'
It's back tick ` , not single quote '

This is important that
ldd /usr/bin/mplayer

Try
yum update mplayer
to upgrade to latest version of mplayer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22666878
Sorry about that. Here is the response:
[user@localhost home]$ ldd `which mplayer`
        linux-gate.so.1 =>  (0xb7fcf000)
        libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 (0x4b20c000)
        libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0 (0x4b62c000)
        libatk-1.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libatk-1.0.so.0 (0x4d7b2000)
        libgdk_pixbuf-2.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libgdk_pixbuf-2.0.so.0 (0x4b1ee000)
        libpangocairo-1.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libpangocairo-1.0.so.0 (0x4d386000)
        libpango-1.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libpango-1.0.so.0 (0x4d33e000)
        libcairo.so.2 => /usr/lib/libcairo.so.2 (0x4d21d000)
        libgobject-2.0.so.0 => /lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0 (0x4cfa9000)
        libgmodule-2.0.so.0 => /lib/libgmodule-2.0.so.0 (0x4d052000)
        libdl.so.2 => /lib/libdl.so.2 (0x4cc8d000)
        libglib-2.0.so.0 => /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0 (0x4cdec000)
        libmad.so.0 => /usr/lib/libmad.so.0 (0x4c6aa000)
        libtheora.so.0 => /usr/lib/libtheora.so.0 (0x455f1000)
        libogg.so.0 => /usr/lib/libogg.so.0 (0x454ba000)
        libpng12.so.0 => /usr/lib/libpng12.so.0 (0x4cfeb000)
        libz.so.1 => /lib/libz.so.1 (0x4ccd9000)
        libjpeg.so.62 => /usr/lib/libjpeg.so.62 (0x4d0b6000)
        libasound.so.2 => /lib/libasound.so.2 (0x4c518000)
        libpthread.so.0 => /lib/libpthread.so.0 (0x4ccbf000)
        libmpcdec.so.5 => /usr/lib/libmpcdec.so.5 (0x455a0000)
        libspeex.so.1 => /usr/lib/libspeex.so.1 (0x4c4b8000)
        libncurses.so.5 => /lib/libncurses.so.5 (0x4c460000)
        libcdda_interface.so.0 => /usr/lib/libcdda_interface.so.0 (0x4cad5000)
        libcdda_paranoia.so.0 => /usr/lib/libcdda_paranoia.so.0 (0x4c496000)
        libstdc++.so.6 => /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6 (0x4d112000)
        libungif.so.4 => /usr/lib/libungif.so.4 (0x4c0eb000)
        libfribidi.so.0 => /usr/lib/libfribidi.so.0 (0x4c448000)
        liblirc_client.so.0 => /usr/lib/liblirc_client.so.0 (0x4c0ba000)
        libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0x4cc94000)
        libfontconfig.so.1 => /usr/lib/libfontconfig.so.1 (0x4d021000)
        libfreetype.so.6 => /usr/lib/libfreetype.so.6 (0x4cf1b000)
        libaa.so.1 => /usr/lib/libaa.so.1 (0x4c0c2000)
        libGL.so.1 => /usr/lib/libGL.so.1 (0x4c5f9000)
        libXxf86dga.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXxf86dga.so.1 (0x4c095000)
        libXv.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXv.so.1 (0x455ea000)
        libXvMC.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXvMC.so.1 (0x4559a000)
        libXvMCW.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXvMCW.so.1 (0x454a0000)
        libXxf86vm.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXxf86vm.so.1 (0x4c4b1000)
        libXinerama.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXinerama.so.1 (0x4d094000)
        libXext.so.6 => /usr/lib/libXext.so.6 (0x4cee6000)
        libX11.so.6 => /usr/lib/libX11.so.6 (0x4ccee000)
        libSDL-1.2.so.0 => /usr/lib/libSDL-1.2.so.0 (0x4c6e8000)
        libcaca.so.0 => /usr/lib/libcaca.so.0 (0x454a7000)
        libcucul.so.0 => /usr/lib/libcucul.so.0 (0x456cc000)
        libartsc.so.0 => /usr/lib/libartsc.so.0 (0x4c50d000)
        libgthread-2.0.so.0 => /lib/libgthread-2.0.so.0 (0x4c121000)
        librt.so.1 => /lib/librt.so.1 (0x4c09f000)
        libesd.so.0 => /usr/lib/libesd.so.0 (0x44e53000)
        libaudiofile.so.0 => /usr/lib/libaudiofile.so.0 (0x4c67d000)
        libaudio.so.2 => /usr/lib/libaudio.so.2 (0x4c128000)
        libXt.so.6 => /usr/lib/libXt.so.6 (0x4c3ee000)
        libgcc_s.so.1 => /lib/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x4d013000)
        libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x4cb2e000)
        libtinfo.so.5 => /lib/libtinfo.so.5 (0x4c3d4000)
        libgif.so.4 => /usr/lib/libgif.so.4 (0x4c0e0000)
        libXcomposite.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXcomposite.so.1 (0x4d381000)
        libXdamage.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXdamage.so.1 (0x4d0da000)
        libXfixes.so.3 => /usr/lib/libXfixes.so.3 (0x4d0af000)
        libXrender.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXrender.so.1 (0x4d0a4000)
        libXi.so.6 => /usr/lib/libXi.so.6 (0x4d089000)
        libXrandr.so.2 => /usr/lib/libXrandr.so.2 (0x4d058000)
        libXcursor.so.1 => /usr/lib/libXcursor.so.1 (0x4d07d000)
        libpangoft2-1.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libpangoft2-1.0.so.0 (0x4d0df000)
        /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0x4c063000)
        libexpat.so.1 => /lib/libexpat.so.1 (0x4cef8000)
        libslang.so.2 => /usr/lib/libslang.so.2 (0x4c838000)
        libgpm.so.1 => /usr/lib/libgpm.so.1 (0x4c0b2000)
        libdrm.so.2 => /usr/lib/libdrm.so.2 (0x4c4a4000)
        libXau.so.6 => /usr/lib/libXau.so.6 (0x4cebb000)
        libxcb-xlib.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-xlib.so.0 (0x4ceb7000)
        libxcb.so.1 => /usr/lib/libxcb.so.1 (0x4cec0000)
        libncursesw.so.5 => /usr/lib/libncursesw.so.5 (0x454c2000)
        libglut.so.3 => /usr/lib/libglut.so.3 (0x45563000)
        libSM.so.6 => /usr/lib/libSM.so.6 (0x4d099000)
        libICE.so.6 => /usr/lib/libICE.so.6 (0x4d061000)
        libXdmcp.so.6 => /usr/lib/libXdmcp.so.6 (0x4cede000)
        libGLU.so.1 => /usr/lib/libGLU.so.1 (0x454f1000)

Will try upgrading now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22666892
Tried to update:

[user@localhost home]$ sudo yum update mplayer
fedora                    100% |=========================| 2.1 kB    00:00    
primary.sqlite.bz2        100% |=========================| 3.1 MB    01:15    
http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/releases/8/Everything/i386/os/repodata/primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno 4] Socket Error: timed out
Trying other mirror.
primary.sqlite.bz2        100% |=========================| 4.9 MB    00:13    
updates                   100% |=========================| 2.6 kB    00:00    
primary.sqlite.bz2        100% |=========================| 2.2 kB    00:00    
Setting up Update Process
Could not find update match for mplayer
No Packages marked for Update
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22675696
> rpm -q mplayer
> mplayer-1.0-0.33.rc1.rf
the trailing rf stands for "rpmforge" which is not from Fedora Core repository.
Run the following command
sudo rpm -Uhv http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm

Then do
yum install mplayer vlc

And then player the movie clip.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22675846
Tried again same problem. I don't think the install was successful here is the output:

[user@localhost Documents]$ sudo rpm -Uhv http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
Retrieving http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.V1oqr7: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 6b8d79e6
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:rpmforge-release       ########################################### [100%]
[user@localhost Documents]$ yum install mplayer vlc
You need to be root to perform this command.
[user@localhost Documents]$ sudo yum install mplayer vlc
fedora                    100% |=========================| 2.1 kB    00:00    
rpmforge                  100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00    
primary.xml.gz            100% |=========================| 2.8 MB    00:53    
rpmforge  : ################################################## 7747/7747
updates                   100% |=========================| 2.6 kB    00:00    
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package mplayer.i386 0:1.0-0.40.rc1try2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libopenal.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libtwolame.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libenca.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libdirectfb-1.2.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libvga.so.1 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libdvdnav.so.4 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libx264.so.55 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libfaac.so.0 for package: mplayer
---> Package vlc.i386 0:0.9.3-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libml.so.1 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libdirac_encoder.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libzvbi.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libdirac_decoder.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libavcodec.so.51 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libcv.so.1 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libpostproc.so.51 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libavformat.so.51 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libdvbpsi.so.4 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libid3tag.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libhighgui.so.1 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libupnp.so.3 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libmpeg2.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libmodplug.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libcvaux.so.1 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libdvdread.so.3 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: liba52.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libFLAC.so.7 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libcddb.so.2 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libdca.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libmatroska.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libQtGui.so.4 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libebml.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libixml.so.2 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libxosd.so.2 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libcxcore.so.1 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libfaad.so.0 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libavutil.so.49 for package: vlc
--> Processing Dependency: libQtCore.so.4 for package: vlc
--> Running transaction check
---> Package libdvbpsi.i386 0:0.1.5-2.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package ffmpeg.i386 0:0.4.9-0.9.20070530.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libImlib2.so.1 for package: ffmpeg
---> Package libmatroska.i386 0:0.8.1-2.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package faac.i386 0:1.25-2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libmp4v2.so.0 for package: faac
---> Package libcddb.i386 0:1.3.0-2.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package libupnp.i386 0:1.6.6-1.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package ffmpeg-libpostproc.i386 0:0.4.9-0.9.20070530.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package mplayer.i386 0:1.0-0.40.rc1try2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 for package: mplayer
---> Package directfb.i386 0:1.2.4-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libts-0.0.so.0 for package: directfb
---> Package qt4.i386 0:4.3.2-1.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package libid3tag.i386 0:0.15.1b-4.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package libmodplug.i386 1:0.8.4-2.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package libdca.i386 0:0.0.5-1.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package twolame.i386 0:0.3.12-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libsndfile.so.1 for package: twolame
--> Processing Dependency: libsndfile.so.1(libsndfile.so.1.0) for package: twolame
---> Package libdvdnav.i386 0:0.1.10-3.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package libdvdread.i386 0:0.9.7-3.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package enca.i386 0:1.9-4.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package svgalib.i386 0:1.9.25-3.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package a52dec.i386 0:0.7.4-8.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package mpeg2dec.i386 0:0.4.1-2.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package qt4-x11.i386 0:4.3.2-1.fc8 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: redhat-rpm-config for package: qt4-x11
---> Package openal.i386 0:0.0.9-0.11.20060204cvs.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package x264.i386 0:0.0.0-0.4.20070529.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package xosd.i386 0:2.2.14-10.fc8 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: xorg-x11-fonts-base for package: xosd
---> Package vlc.i386 0:0.9.3-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libFLAC.so.7 for package: vlc
---> Package dirac.i386 0:1.0.0-1.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package opencv.i386 0:1.0.0-3.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package faad2.i386 0:2.5-2.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package zvbi.i386 0:0.2.33-1.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package libebml.i386 0:0.7.8-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
---> Package libsndfile.i386 0:1.0.17-2.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package xorg-x11-fonts-misc.noarch 0:7.2-3.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package imlib2.i386 0:1.4.0-3.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package mplayer.i386 0:1.0-0.40.rc1try2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 for package: mplayer
---> Package libmp4v2.i386 0:1.5.0.1-5.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package redhat-rpm-config.noarch 0:9.0.1-1.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package tslib.i386 0:1.0-1.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package vlc.i386 0:0.9.3-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libFLAC.so.7 for package: vlc
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Missing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 is needed by package mplayer
Error: Missing Dependency: libFLAC.so.7 is needed by package vlc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22676175
Well, separate the vlc from mplayer. Just
sudo yum install mplayer (or yum update mplayer)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22683441
A library is missing so the install/update keeps failing:

[user@localhost Documents]$ sudo yum update mplayer
Setting up Update Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package mplayer.i386 0:1.0-0.40.rc1try2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libopenal.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libtwolame.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libenca.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libdirectfb-1.2.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libvga.so.1 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libdvdnav.so.4 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libx264.so.55 for package: mplayer
--> Processing Dependency: libfaac.so.0 for package: mplayer
--> Running transaction check
---> Package openal.i386 0:0.0.9-0.11.20060204cvs.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package x264.i386 0:0.0.0-0.4.20070529.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package twolame.i386 0:0.3.12-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libsndfile.so.1 for package: twolame
--> Processing Dependency: libsndfile.so.1(libsndfile.so.1.0) for package: twolame
---> Package libdvdnav.i386 0:0.1.10-3.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package mplayer.i386 0:1.0-0.40.rc1try2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 for package: mplayer
---> Package enca.i386 0:1.9-4.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package svgalib.i386 0:1.9.25-3.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package directfb.i386 0:1.2.4-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libts-0.0.so.0 for package: directfb
---> Package faac.i386 0:1.25-2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libmp4v2.so.0 for package: faac
--> Running transaction check
---> Package libmp4v2.i386 0:1.5.0.1-5.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package tslib.i386 0:1.0-1.el5.rf set to be updated
---> Package libsndfile.i386 0:1.0.17-2.fc8 set to be updated
---> Package mplayer.i386 0:1.0-0.40.rc1try2.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 for package: mplayer
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Missing Dependency: liblzo.so.1 is needed by package mplayer

I tried yum install lzo and yum install lzo-devel but it didn't help.

Is this the same problem as http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/users/334497?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 22683513
Does lzo package get installed?
rpm -q lzo
or you just remove lzo then install mplayer
sudo rpm -e --no-deps lzo lzo-devel
sudo yum install mplayer

As my experience, there is no need for lzo to install mplayer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 22684430
[user@localhost Documents]$ rpm -q lzo
lzo-2.02-3.fc8

In case anyone reads this in the future --no-deps is not the option use:
sudo rpm -e --nodeps lzo lzo-devel

Now sudo yum install mplayer works and the video plays! Thank you for all of your help, really appreciate it man.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 31503318
Great expert! Answered constantly and did not give up. Thank you.
0