Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nForce 790i Raid Controller issues

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello

I'am having issues with a particular system.

EVGA 790i FTW SLI Mainboard
2 x Asus 260GTX GFX Cards
Intel 9550 Quad Core CPU
8GB DDR3 Corsair RAM
2 x 750GB HDD setup in RAID 0 (striped) (HARDWARE)
1000W GMEPWR PSU
Antec 1200 Case
Windows Vista Ultimate 64 BIT

I had this setup working like clockwork, deliverd to customer, customer then tried to install Acronis True Image 11 to create a backup image which Acronis say is Vista 64bit ready.

According to the customer the install crashed the PC, upon reboot the following error code is displayed after POST ... Warning: have option ROM can not be invoke (vendor ID:197Bh , Device ID:2363h) then the contiues to boot into Windows where the system is very unstable and crashes on a regular basis.

I then went onsite and reset the cmos using the button on the mainboard and still got the same error Warning: have option ROM can not be invoke (vendor ID:197Bh , Device ID:2363h) I then turned of the RAID utility and the error went away, i reinstalled Vista 64bit with the RAID off and left the site.

I then recieved a phone call from the customer advising that the system is still unstable ...

Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:CBM Corporate
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22650395
There seems to be something wrong with the hardware.

Test with smallest subset of hardware possible, 1 RAM, 1 video card, 1 HD... and then swap out until the problem of unstable comes back.  

Also, what does the customer means by unstable ... BSOD, lag, crash, reboot ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 22655802
thanks for your suggestions, by unstable i mean crash .... the PC freeze's then have to reset.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 250 total points
ID: 22656395
If the computer goes up to freezing, there is a good chance that the motherboard or OS is the cause.

You can try installing linux on it for a moment ( knoopix run on cd or something like it ) ...
If there is no problem in linux : Problem comes from windows driver
If there is a problem : Some part of the hardware is broken or malfunctioning
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AntecChris
ID: 22665217
wannderer has the right idea. I have a little bag of bulk thumbdrives, each labeled and bootable for some purpose or another. A couple are even set up as 'persistent' (saves changes back to the drive) or to get around security. Great tools.

EXPLICIT instructions for several recipes can be found at
http://www.pendrivelinux.com

Make yourself a bootable version of whatever flavor you're most comfortable with and add it to your 'bag-o-tricks'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 22665223
Thanks for the tips guys, i will post the exact resolution once i have sused it out.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 22707755
Changed the RAM voltage and timing values, PC ok.
0