Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Server Does not Start Event ID Error NETLOGON 5516

Posted on 2008-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Problem with Exchange 2003 i got
errors on Event Log

Source NETLOGON
Event ID 5516
The computer or domain EXCHSRV trusts domain ATHENS. (This may be an indirect trust.) However , EXCHSRV and ATHENS have the same machine security identifier (SID).

Source DfsSrv
Event ID 14530

Source NETLOGON
Event ID 5719
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with domain controller in domain ATHENS.

Source NETLOGON
Event ID 3210
This computer count not authenticate with \\platon.Athens.Brokersystems.gr, a windows domain controller dor domain athens, and therefore this computer might deny logon requests

So the Information store can not start because i can not log on on the server with the administrator account. This is the only Exchange server in the company. i only can log localy.

Can you Help me Please ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NickDim
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22647629
please can you advise if these servers are virtual servers? or have they been cloned or implemented wit hthe SAME image?

you may have to do this:

reset the ATHENS computer acount on ad
download and run newsid.exe on athens server and say to create random sid.
the Athens server will reboot.
rejoin athens to the domain
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22647646
Hi,

If the Exchange server is a domain controller, do the following:

demote Exchange as domain controller, change the sid, join the domain, promote as domain controller

This should solve your first issue.

Let me know!

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickDim
ID: 22647766
i restore it from an image because the disk is crached.......

the exchange 2003 i got is not a domain controller
and is the only exchange server in the domain.
My domain is a windows 2000 domain ont an 2003
the exchange is 2003.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22647798
is the athens a DC? if so do what i said but do it with the exchange server as jowicjerman said
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22647801
just remeber to take a backup to be safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickDim
ID: 22647865
ATHENS is the Domain NAME not a DC.
My Domain Controlers got the NAMES PLATON , ATHINA
EXCHSRV is the exchange 2003 Server NAME.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 1200 total points
ID: 22647928
ah ok.

disjoin the exchsrver from the domain.
reset the exchsrv comuter account in AD
downlaod newsid and do as i said, but run it on exchsrv, create random sid and reboot.
rejoin to the domain

should be all clear
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickDim
ID: 22648207
Thank you very much. The problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22648345
plz can you advise how you solved it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickDim
ID: 22663339
i just follow your Comment
  >> disjoin the exchsrver from the domain.
  >> reset the exchsrv comuter account in AD
  >> downlaod newsid and do as i said, but run it on exchsrv, create random sid and reboot.
  >> rejoin to the domain
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22663399
NickDim, please can you assign the points the the answers or answer that helped you and not close the question.
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WhackAMod
ID: 22666682
Stopping the self close
0