[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to get scrollbar  for Tpagecontrol?

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi experts,

 I am coding with delphi 7(pascal), How can I get scrollbar for pagecontrol?. ie I need scroll bar for each Ttabsheet controls within  this pagecontrol?
0
Comment
Question by:inampudi1
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
ID: 22649045
Have you tried placing a TScrollBox on each TabSheet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:big_one01
ID: 22650920
Hi.
First define a variable VertScrollbar in your code as:
   VerticalScrollBar: TScrollbar;

The put following code somewhere so that it runs before your pagecontrol appears:

VerticalScrollBar:=TScrollbar.Create( your tabsheet );
VerticalScrollBar.Kind:=sbVertical;
VerticalScrollBar.Align:=alLeft;
(your tabsheet).InsertControl(VerticalScrollBar);

Same for the Horizontal scroll bar, changing  the Kind property to sbHorizontal
You  should handle the movement of the bar using OnScroll and OnChange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inampudi1
ID: 22658367
I have already place scrollbar, but thing is that on the tab sheet I am adding panels dynamically , after adding I should able to scroll the  TTabsheet . how can  I correlate ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 22958396
put a scrollbox on each tabsheet and place your panels in this scrollbox
you only need to set the range of the scrollbox scrollbars
0
 

Author Comment

by:inampudi1
ID: 23244677
Hi
I put the scrollbar now it is working.

0