Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event Id 5719 occures evert few hours...

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
There are 4 servers, (3 Domain Controlers = 1 member server)
The exchange server (witch is not the PDC) every 2 or 3 or 8 hours comes up with the critical event ID 5719 :

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5719
Date:            5/10/2008
Time:            03:00:16
User:            N/A
Computer:      SRV-MAILII
Description:
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain PASTEUR due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  

ADDITIONAL INFO
If this computer is a domain controller for the specified domain, it sets up the secure session to the primary domain controller emulator in the specified domain. Otherwise, this computer sets up the secure session to any domain controller in the specified domain.

0
Comment
Question by:sftvshrd
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22647923
Hi sftvshrd,

Check this out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938449

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310339

I hope this helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22655990
Lots of things can cause this.

Check your event logs under FRS and see if there are any event errrors in the 13,000's. If so, post those issues here.

Is this a multihomed domain controller? Multihomed simply means a DC that has two or more IP addresses. If so, please let us know.

Is this a new domain controller?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html

Is network time off synch with this server?

What service pack are you running? (if SP1, then update to SP2)

And much more can cause these issues! So, let us know how these questions go and we can continue to troubleshoot from there. This error simply means it can't contact a DC for the authentications server's DNS SRV records.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sftvshrd
ID: 22657018
Thanx in advance...

There are some replication errors with event ids in the 13,000s. It seems to overcome them  "after repeated retries"
Yes it is a multihomed computer.
It isn't a new domain controler...
Time seems synchronized..
Sp2 is installed


0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 22657299
2003 has a quirk in it where it will register the SRV records of both NICs in DNS, regardless of you disabling the ability to register a NIC's DNS address. The problem is, the WAN NIC will not be able to provide DNS resolution to our LAN using these SRV records. So, you end up with an error that says something like, "There are currently no logon servers available to service this requests".

There is a fix to the 2003 server. It is a patch.
Have a look at this:
 -- http://support.microsoft.com/?id=832478

Once the patch is applied, you will have to disable the WAN NIC from registering its DNS address, and also make sure no clients or servers are pointed to that NIC as the preferred DNS server.

Then, you will have to clean out the old SRV DNS records that were probably registerd when the netlogon service was started. This article will help you through that ordeal.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587

0