Solved

VMWARE ESX Issue

Posted on 2008-10-06
23
3,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have installed Windows 2003 standard edition and VMWARE ESX-3.5.0_Update_1-82663 on my VMWARE Workstation 6.0.

ESX is installed successfully and I can ping ESX server from my windows machine through name and IP.

But when I try to connect my ESX host through putty it is not connecting and giving error that network not found.

I also tried to connect through WINSCP but same error is coming. I opened service console at the time of booting the ESX server and logged in with root ID it worked.

After that I tried to open through putty it opened successfully but it gave me message that Service Console is opened in Troubleshooting mode.

Can someone help me how I can open ESX server through putty in normal mode.

Thanks and Regards,

Anurag
0
Comment
Question by:nicepenfriend
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
By default you cannot SSH into ESX with the root account.  You can create a second account wiht access to the console by going tho user/groups tab.  Now you should be able to login via SSH to the ESX Server.   You will need to use the "su -" command to sudo into root account from there.  I would recommend veeam fastscp in leu of winscp it is faster and allows you to enter the secondary user account and su into root automatically

www.veaam.com
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
You can also enable root access via ssh to the esx server

To allow the root user to login to a VMware ESX Server over the network using SSH, do the following:

Go to the service console on the physical server & login
vi or nano into /etc/ssh/sshd_config
Change the line that says PermitRootLogin from no to yes 
do service sshd restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for your reply the steps which you told me I have already done it and I am now able to login through root.

But when I try to login through putty to my esx host then it takes long time to check and after that it says connection disconnect.

I am able to ping my ESX host through IP and name but I can't access ESX host through putty and root id is already enabled.

Thanks and Regards,

Anurag
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
ok, no wonder your handle looked familiar.  Can you access ESX server via VI client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
I am not able to login in ESX server through vi client. If I try to login with root id and password then it gives me below message.

the request failed because the remote server took too long to respond.

I have also checked the network response from ESX server and Windows box and between them network response is very very high both servers on same subnet but I don't know why network response is so high.


I also tried to restart management service and it shows below message after executing command service mgmt-vmware restart.

Skipping vmware esx server management services

Please tell me how to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
If you can't login via VI client but can login via console than it sounds like you may have a network issue.  Try using a crossover cable directly into the ESX server from a laptop and see it works using vi client and/or ssh/putty.  If it does than it is a network issue, if it doesn't than it is a ESX issue, but this will basline it for us
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
Comment Utility
Let me see if I unserstand this correctly.

You have a Windows 2003 Sever, and you installed Workstation on it.
Using Workstation, you built a VM, and installed ESX in the VM.
You are now unable to access the ESX installation via putty or the VIC, but you can ping.

If the above is correct then I have some questions for ya...

What are the IP addresses of your Win2k3 and your ESX install?
Are you using bridged mode?
Do you have any firewalls running on the Win2k3 box?  If so, have you tried disabling them.
What AV software are you running on the Win2k3 box, have you tried disabling it.  I've seen Mcafee do some weird things in the past.
What kind of NICs are you using on the Win2k3 box?  Are you doing any NIC teaming?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
Hi Nice,

Good that you are trying to run ESX on vmware workstation. I walked that line and had tried from ESX 3 to 3.5 and 35i. I also was able to run VMs inside it.

The issue that you are currently facing is because of the usage virtual network cards of vmware. Normally they connect at 100 MBPS while your ESX vm connection is set to 1000 mbps.

change the VMNIC0 link speed to 100 mbps so as to reduce issue.

You should be able to set the speed.

Esxcfg-nics
Description: Prints a list of physical network adapters along with information on the driver, PCI device, and link state of each NIC. You can also use this command to control a physical network adapters speed and duplexing.
Syntax: esxcfg-nics <options> [nic]

Options:
-s <speed>       Set the speed of this NIC to one of 10/100/1000/10000. Requires a NIC parameter.
-d <duplex>       Set the duplex of this NIC to one of 'full' or 'half'. Requires a NIC parameter.
-a       Set speed and duplex automatically. Requires a NIC parameter.
-l       Print the list of NICs and their settings.
-r       Restore the NICs configured speed/duplex settings. (Internal use only)
-h       Displays command help

set it to 100 full.

bhanu
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
for me i had issues when i tried to run vmware workstation on desktop which had a 100 mb network card. so i had made those changes and that worked for me.

While i did not face the issue on a desktop which had a 1 Gig network card. But yes if you try to connect to ESX server (VM) using the VI client immediately you would run into those errors. If you try to connect after say 5/10 minutes it works fine.

coming to your last post :

"I also tried to restart management service and it shows below message after executing command service mgmt-vmware restart.

Skipping vmware esx server management services"

try reboot the ESX vm once and then set the NIC speed to 100 and then check

bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
Windows firewall or AV with built in firewall feature on the Windows 2003 host??. I had this issue with Workstation and Vmware server before and it drove me buts for few days...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks all for trying to resolve my issue.

I have windows XP and I installed VMWARE workstation on it. On workstation I installed Windows 2003 and ESX 3.5.

The IP range which I set in windows 2003 and ESX host is 10.10.10.x and they both are communicating with each other with name as well as through IP.

There is no firewall on windows 2003 and no antivirus installed currently on my windows 2003.

There is no NIC teaming currently on my windows 2003 and I am using bridged mode on both.

I have tried to get list of NICs on ESX but it's giving me below error message when i try to use this command.

esxcfg-nics -l

Error : VMKernel not loaded, all VmkCtl objects disabled
Aborted


Please help me to resolve this issue.

Thanks and regards,

Anurag
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

I have also set /vmkernel/checkCPUIDLimit = "FALSE" and esxcfg-boot -b restarted the ESX server but still I am not able to get any details.

Wheneever I use esxcfg-nics -l I gets error message

Error : VMKernel not loaded, all VmkCtl objects disabled
Aborted

0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

One more strange thing I have noticed that there is no netmap.conf file exist in /etc/vmware can I create this file or is there any other way to recover this file.

Thanks

Anurag
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
Hi,

I think the issue might be cause you have this version ESX-3.5.0_Update_1-82663 as this had a bug which was not letting the VMs boot after august 11th. Can you go ahead and download the latest that is update 2 and then configure it to work on VMware workstation.

Ensure that you are using the "e1000" as ESX does not get installed for generic network cards.

if VMkernel is not loaded that might be because of the bug that prevents ESX to work correctly after august 11th.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

I have tried installing ESX update 2 but I got attached error when it boots, could you please tell me about it.

Thanks and regards,

Anurag

ESX-Update-2-Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
Hi

did you add the required entires in the vmx file. Can you copy the vmx file so that i can check the same and update the correct values.

additionally please update me the hardware on the Windows box.

processor and if you have enabled in the bios Virtualization support

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

I have attached files one is ESX 3.5 configuration file and second snapshot is windows 2003 configuration.

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Anurag

Windows-2003-Configuration.JPG
ESX-3.5-Configuration.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

add this additional line in your vmx

monitor.virtual_exec = "hardware"

i see that you have attached two cpus to the vm. try to add only one cpu to this. and create a new VM again. The ram allocated as per the vmx file is 512 can you try adding 1024 memory

what is the processor that you have on the physical server

bhanu
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
i will not be available till evening and will be able to post only after 6:30 pm in the evening IST.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

I will check and let you know if still i am getting any error message.

Thanks for your help.

Anurag
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

The processor which i have on my physical machine is Intel Core Dual E2160 1.8 Ghz.

Anurag
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi bhanukir7,

I have tried to install ESX update 2 many times but it's not working its stuck on VMKernel Loaded Successfully I have 1 GB ram on my physical PC and assiged 512 MB to ESX but still it's not working.

I don't know where I am doing wrong could you please help me to install ESX 3.5 on vmware workstation 6.0

Thanks and regards,

Anurag
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
Comment Utility
Hi,

Whenever i enter this command esxcfg-nics -l or any option with esxcfg it gives me error VMKernel Not Loaded, all vmkctl objects are disabled.

This error means that vmkernel is not loaded how I can load vmkernel and enable objects.

I have checked disk space through df-h command and I have enough disk space but still I am not able to run command.

Anurag
0