Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php to fit when print in paper

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Are there any method to make php print fit in the paper Pdf is the only choiice or have another method
please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22647981
       By changing the media type of your css file you can make special adjusments for print, just add one more css file in addition to your current css and set media as print..

<link rel="stylesheet" href="my_print_css_file.css" type="text/css" media="print" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 22647990
and it will fit with paper wheter i use Firefox or IE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 22648004
  I just mean that , you can specify a special CSS file just for prints by this way ;

   <link rel="stylesheet" href="my_print_css_file.css" type="text/css" media="print" />

  So if there is some kind of outfit , than you can adjust it on the CSS file that you wrote for print, and it wont effect the browser behaviour...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 800 total points
ID: 22648016
It depends how important accuracy of layout is. If you need the layout to be exact then PDF is the only way. CSS is not good enough (yet!)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 22648030
Another point that springs to mind is that the browsers often add "headers" and "footers" and these cannot be turned off by CSS, so you will get URLs, dates, times, page numbers etc across the tops and bottoms of the print outs.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ali Kayahan
Ali Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22648196
 So you should give a try to CSS , and if the result is not good enough than we may try to use a kind of pdf class..
0