?
Solved

run an application from a batch file?

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
run an exe from a batch file?
0
Comment
Question by:leshockey
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chops_uk
ID: 22648090
you probably need to use start "program name etc" from the batch file. it'll launch in a new process then.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chops_uk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22648104
here's a good link to usage:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/start.html

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 22648545
Or you can just list the EXE name in the batch and it will run and pause the batch until the EXE terminates  

No doubt the link above tells you but if you do use START then be careful with quotes - if you add quotes around a path because it ahs spaces in then you need to do:

START "" "c:\program files\whatever.exe"

as the first paramter in quotes is taken as the "window title" for the program you create, e.g.

START "My command prompt" "cmd.exe"

Running an exe with START like this starts the program but carries on with the batch file straight way.  If you want it to wait don't use START or add /WAIT to the command line.

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 22648550
Sorry had left this open since earlier and only just hit submit!
0