Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN client or DNS error?

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts,

From time to time, my users are missing the mapped drives when logging on using Cisco VPN client. Sometimes the drive letters exist, but are empty. And now and then the drive letters are missing completely. Even when trying to run login script.  (e.g. Net use j: \\servername\sharedfolder\folder ) it cant establish the connecting.
From start run, when typing \\servername\sharedfolder\ there are no visible shares  they are all missing.

But sometimes it helps typing \\ipadress\sharedfolder and the shares are showing.

Thanks in advance.
/David
0
Comment
Question by:dsl77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chops_uk
ID: 22648069
just a thought... i'm wondering if it's to do with name resolution.. and if the shares are empty then it *could* from a previous authentication to the network.. since the ip connection's available you see the files, but the user's not reauthenticated to the network (due to dns resolution ??) therefore has no permission to list files..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 22648086
Would this explain why it sometimes works with the ip connection?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Gridley earned 1000 total points
ID: 22648373
It would explain that you are unable to connect using \\servername but that it works using \\ip address

If the name resolution doesn't work this is expectable behaviour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 22648386
Is there a tool to verify and fix this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Gridley
ID: 22648405
You could try adding the servername / IP address in the hosts file of a test client. This way you should be able to ping the server on it's name. If this works the DNS works correctly.

Then try if you are able to map the drives the normal way. If this works it is indeed a DNS problem. If not... we'll have to keep looking ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chops_uk
chops_uk earned 1000 total points
ID: 22648591
You really need to see if there's a pattern from when clients cannot connect to determine why (IF) it's DNS.

A simple 'ping server' is enough of a tool to determine if DNS resolution isn't happening.

Please could you let me know what your DHCP scope is giving the remote and local clients for DNS servers.
possibly there are 2 but one of them is inaccessible via VPN due to routing issues.. therefore when one times out, a connection can't be made.

I'd be grateful if you could get me some more info on what you're seeing.. are you technically comfortable with me asking you these questions or would you like a bit more explicit assistance on how to do this? (sorry, I don't know what level you're at)...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chops_uk
ID: 22700863

how did you get on?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 31503333
Had a minor 'bad' DC2 running - this was causing the client confusing
0