Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris Error Log

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need help from expert to explain to me what are this log about:

Oct 1 07:50:27 LOCALHOST rmclomv: [ID 111618 kern.crit] SC initiating soft host system shutdown due to fault at FIOB.T_AMB.
Oct 1 07:50:28 LOCALHOST rmclomv: [ID 222544 kern.error] SC Request to Power Off Host.
Oct 1 07:50:28 LOCALHOST rmclomv: [ID 751331 kern.crit] TEMP_SENSOR @ FIOB.T_AMB has exceeded high soft shutdown threshold.

Some of google said the log means the SunFire is reach high tempreature and being shutdown by system itself. Is it true?
0
Comment
Question by:emlily
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 750 total points
ID: 22648893

Yes, the machine will protect itself by shutting down to avoid overheating.

Check that
-all fans are running
-air flow is not restricted or blocked
-the ambient temperature is within the range specified by Sun. Check the hardware manual for this (optimal temp is usually 69F-73F (20C-22C))

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22649046
It looks a over heated system. Please see the link  below for a script (you have to request for it) that monitors temp.

http://www.ikt-ret.dk/projects/whatshot.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 22649349
is this control by hardware or the solaris? if solaris in which file setting that indicate the tempreature limit?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22649972


Seems this particular request is done by the remote management card (SC).

I'm not sure you can modify the parameters but you really don't want to change the temperature shutdown settings. You could really destroy the hardware if you let the server run too hot.

 
0