Solved

what's the best corporate antivirus software

Posted on 2008-10-06
16
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking to implement  a corporate antivirus solution for 13 vista user and 2 XP users on a win 2003 network. Can you recommend ?
0
Comment
Question by:_Pixelstone
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trg_dk
ID: 22648150
I'd go for Symantec Endpoint Protection.
http://www.symantec.com/endpoint/

You set up a local SEP server, that controls all clients, gives you alert, reports etc. for connected clients.
You can manage all clients, disabling user control over the antivirus - which is propably one of the most important features.
If you set up your domain correctly - you can run a logon-script that automatically installs SEP on the client - so no one can connect to your network WITHOUT SEP.

All in all a great solution - we use it for our corp. network. 7 servers, +60 clients xp->Vista - works perfectly.

HTH,
Mark
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22648168
Personally I've had bad experiences with Symantec and find McAfee a better solution

http://www.mcafee.com/uk/
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Pixelstone
ID: 22648266
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22648274
Hi _Pixelstone,

I had issues with Symantec hogging system resources. My company now uses Trend and it's a breeze to install and maintaine.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trg_dk
ID: 22648306
At our site it works perfectly on 7 servers and +60 clients at 3 locations. All managed from a online dashboard.

Hope your find the best solution for your needs.

//Mark
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 22648336
My vote is for also for Trendmicro.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Pixelstone
ID: 22648359
What about the AVG boys ?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 22648400
Well AVG keeps killing my epgstream tv guide, so I have gone right off it. (Otherwise it would have got serious consideration).

Chris B
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 150 total points
ID: 22648576
You know I read an article a while back that recommended you contact the provider of the AV software and ask them straight out what you should do to make sure your AV software is compatible with a domain server. The reason for this is many services are hampered from AV software. They could be port blocked, like McAfee on access scan or Symantec end point protection. Now, I am not discriminating agains McAfee or Symantec. But, they do have quirks in the configurations that make them work right with domain services. This is why the debate between the different types of AV products looms on. One system administrator may be use to and can configure Symantec or McAfee appropriately to suit their needs.

With that said, think of an AV solution as a last resort to good IT practices. IT practices and knowledge is your very best bet to combatting malware. A site that I like to use in order to educate my users is on the link below. Our IT staff also created an IT Security Awareness course to help users stay away from bad IT habits/practices.

Help your users mold good habbits and you will have much luck in combating plagues.

Here is a site that debates on the fab four:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Enterprise_Anti-Virus/Q_23494407.html

Another site, I have grown fond of is the reader's choice site. It is like the consumer reports of various items.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/news/WindowSecurity-Readers-Choice-Award-Antivirus-Kaspersky-Enterp

Good luck in your venture.

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Pixelstone
ID: 22649164
All good points Thanks for your input ChiefIT

The second link doesn't work
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 22650802
We dumped Symantec and went with ESET NOD32 after trying Trendmicro, F-secure, and SEP.  F-secure is horrible.  Trendmicro was pretty good though.  I would rate it right behind NOD32.

NOD32 works great.  Symantec does not handle greyware very well and as stated above: is a terrible resource hog. We also got the Phyllis virus on nearly every PC in the company about 2 years ago.  Symantec tech support was of no help, even after sending them a sample of the infected executable.  After getting a copy of Mcafee, it had no problems cleaning the virus off the PCs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22651186
Im backing trg_dk:.
We insatall symantec on all our clent networks. Thats about 20 business networks in total. Total of about 300 PCs. No  known issues here. I guess its a case of making sure you install it correctly.
The managmnet of this software is a breeze
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22652513
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:drsib
drsib earned 50 total points
ID: 22665718
I would agree with aleinss. NOD32 is the way to go. Their programs use very little resources and there are updates hourly or faster depending on whats going on. I have been using their software on many machines for 5 years now and those computers running nod32 are the only one that have truly been virus free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Pixelstone
ID: 22667958
Thanks for all your help, Ihave not heard of NOD32 so I'll go and investigate it further and  also download the trendmicro trial software. Then I'll award some points.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:_Pixelstone
ID: 31503335
Thank you to all that posted comments
0