Solved

Is it really worth it to buy Joshua Feinberg Consulting Kit?

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Have anyone bought Joshua's consulting kit?It has a complete package of all-in-one tools needed to run a proper consulting business for an IT firm?Or is there other free resources that you can recommend something similar to that.

What do you think?


Here is the link"http://www.computerconsultingkit.net/"
0
Comment
Question by:hallhill
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shedding
ID: 22648363
Never heard of this guy.. and I am willing to bet that most successful consultants haven't either.  I've been doing this for a while and I have learned what I need to do as I go along.  Here are a few things that will make this easier on you if you decide to become a consultant:

1) know how much you are worth and how much to charge.  Don't over charge and specially don't under charge.

2) Be gracious to your customer.  They are paying you bills.  Make sure they are well taken care of.

3) Don't talk down or be condescending to your customer.  They are after all paying you.  You don't even know how many IT consultants I meet with a superiority complex.  leave that at home and do your job well.

4) Make sure your paper work is done properly. Board of Equalization, Sales Taxes, Quarterly Taxes, California Recycling fee paperwork, invoicing, change orders, Account Receivable.. if you don't do stuff correctly it will eat you alive.

5) Go with an inc or an llc as a corporation.  You want to limit your liability, specially in this line of work.  One wrong button press and people data can go.  It has never happened to me.. but you just never know.

6) Drink on the weekends - Water that is.  You won't have time for much more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22648915
Bro, It is not the answer I am looking for. Please refer to my question again
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22648922

However, thank you very much for tips
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22649481
yes have heard, and no have not used...

Has a series of templates and tools that can give a head start, and that might be worthwhile... http://www.flickr.com/photos/joshua_feinberg/

I am a skeptic from way back, and really believe that is you are going to run a consultancy, then there must be a basis for that belief to be able to do so. It is often areas of doubt and self-assurance that come into play when seeking help. The bottom line, is that there are experts and specialists out there that can help, and more often than not it is very specific expertise that is required for aprticular problem areas. Such as marketing and growing you business. In such cases, far better contacting a specialist who can help you with a mail campaign, website update, marketing strategies etc...

In terms of a "consulting business in a kit", then I think probably not. Any site that pays for more attention to proving their own credentials by plugging testimonies everywhere with the footnote (atypical results), and doe not tell you how much until after you place you details (read the fine print), and does not deliver a clear message on how and where it will help (tons of motherhood statements), and not showing any empathy for your business problems and how they can help, then, frankly, is not my )personal) preferred shopping experience. It doesn't feel right for me, but then I did say I am a skeptic.

Have you clicked anywhere having given your name and contact ? If so, how many e-mails with "hurry" or "Almost ready", or "One step away from making millions" type follow-up e-mails. Look, the content may be good, but the delivery is questionable, and not sure that I would want to base my business strategies on that evidence alone.

What is it that particularly attracts you - what problem do you think your money can buy from this site.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shedding
ID: 22654900
Sorry.. but my answer was "you don't need it".  That is what I was trying to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22656810
Mark,

Thank you for the link, however the it is just a snapshot of the agreement,not viewable or downloadable. I need those kind of agreements:agreements between a contractor and the client,a contractor and sub-contractor etc..all those templates are of use to me.For your information, II am a non-technical guy who somehow doing busines in IT industry.So,looking from business perspective, those templates or whatsover that he is selling might be useful yet it is pricey.A dollar  eqiuvalent to my country is few times higher. So,that is why I am looking for similar,free and legally downloadble templates.

For me, if you have provided testimonials together with pictures and urls of the people who purchased the solutions, doesn't it ring a bell for you?

Shedding,

Why should I not take it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
ID: 22656908
There are a number of templates around. Some are brilliant, some would keep lawyers busy (and profitably employed), some are too scant. Often they are so generic that whilst they look good initially, when you actually go to sign one up in real life, they fall short. And that is the big problem... The other problem is that a lot can recite local laws without realising - and that is something you will just have to be aware of.

Try browsing for "consulting services templates" in google and you will find quite a lot. And that is just "consulting".  Then try "Business Templates", and stand back...

And if you are looking for marketing styles templates, then have a look at : http://www.stocklayouts.com/Products/Professional-Services/Professional-Services-Template-Design-Library.aspx

Just browsing all those solutions will cost a fair bit in time. So if you can find a "download for a fee" package then it is not a bad idea, and probably very consistant in look, feel, terminology etc. I just didn't like the "feel" from Joshua's site...

There is one at around $200.00 and have seen it, http://www.biztree.com/  "business in a box" it is designed for the Australian / French market, but could be readily adapted to any (including Malaysia). It has a very large library, and you will see what I mean about my previous comments on the professionalism, positioning and overall "feeling" from biztree. Much better experience.

For my time and money, that level of investment will allow considerable time, and really only have to find an hour or so of consulting services to recoup. So should be a "no-brainer". The hard thing is to find those types of sites... Guess that is why you are here :-)

Cheers,
0