?
Solved

Javascript Counter Like Google's Space counter or Walmarts Savings counter

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts, I'm looking for a code snippet of a Javascript counter similar to Google's "Lots of Space" counter found on their mail home page or similar to Walmart's American Savings counter found on their homepage. Both are rolling counters. In the Walmart example it shows how many dollars they've saved american families. (See attached image of Walmart example).

I need a counter that will count how much my company donated to charity. So similar to the attached jpg file, it would display the rolling dollar amount donated.

Can you please provide me with the code that would adequately solve this problem?

I'm currently employing php and mysql. Its safe to assume the sum total contributed will come from a mysql table and the browser will reflect an incrementing counter.
wlmrt-cntr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:aristanoble
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 22648509
You would need to use a timer and the XmlHttpRequest to query a php page which would contact your mysql database to retrieve a total and then let the javascript update your content accordingly.

More information about the XmlHttpRequest can be found here:
http://developer.apple.com/internet/webcontent/xmlhttpreq.html
http://www.w3schools.com/XML/xml_http.asp

If you need more help, just post a reply and I'll provide some sample code.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22648767
It appears that Google's counter is just a JS estimation of the storage over time based on the current date/time, view their page source for the code used.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22648806
Walmart's site has a careful disclaimer with their savings counter, I would suspect it is also just an estimation based on current date/time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aristanoble
ID: 22655036
Yes Matthais I would need a bit more help. Viewing the Google source code only reminded my how I never understood Japanese (it was all foreign to me). I'm totally a beginner in javascript, even more so with Ajax, but it's important that I utilize this display method, albeit estimation values. I would greatly appreciate the code please.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasVance earned 1500 total points
ID: 22657327
At the moment I don't have many time explaining the code, I'll be back in my office in 2 days.
I hope this assists you in the meantime.

Note: The code is kind of IE7-specific and doesn't contain any error checking.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
// counter.php
<div id="counter">0</div>
 
<script language="JavaScript">
	// Load data for the first time
	refreshCounter();
	
	function refreshCounter() {
		var req = new XMLHttpRequest();
		req.onreadystatechange=function() {
			if(req.readyState == 4 && req.status == 200) {
				var elem = document.getElementById('counter');
				elem.innerHTML = req.responseText;
			}
		}
		req.open("GET","http://localhost/test/counter_get.php",true);
		req.send(null);
		
		// Set timer again
		setTimeout("refreshCounter()",1000);
	}
</script>
 
// counter_get.php
<?php
	$connection = mysql_connect("<host>", "<user>", "<pass>");
	mysql_select_db("<db>");
	$result = mysql_query("SELECT SUM(amount) FROM march;", $connection);
	$value = mysql_result($result, 0);
	echo $value;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aristanoble
ID: 22680840
Now is it IE-7 specific due to the use of 'XMLHttpRequest'; I've been reading that different browsers require different request methods, the solutions for that look simple enough to implement. I'll get working on that and post my results.
0