?
Solved

Catalyst 3750 DHCP to VLANS

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
port 1: VLAN1, VLAN2, VLAN3
Port2: VLAN5, VLAN6
Port7: VLAN8

i want to enable DHCP from switch, which has 8 IP ranges
and each VLAN i want to assign different IP range
is this possible from 3750 switch
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 22649256
yes you need to set the dhcp helper/relay address.

If each vlan interface is taged with a ipaddress / subnet then the packets are forwarded to the DHCP server tag with this network information

if the DHCP server has a scope that this information falls in then it will reply with a valid IP address..

the command is something like

ip dhcp ?

and of the top of my head i cant rwember the rest.. give me a few min
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 1000 total points
ID: 22649712
ok let me do it this way lol

#conf t
int vlan a/b/c/etc..
ip helper-address xxx.yyy.vvv.zzz

and like I said. what ever ip you have given the vlan interface. the DHCP packets will be forwarded to the DHCP server taged wioth this network information. IF the DHCP server has a scope that matched this network address it will return a ipaddress.

so jsut set up each vlan on the switch with the ipaddress range you need.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22651751
create a DHCP scope for each of the vlans (using the correct IP addresses)

Here is a sample config from my switch.  We have two DHCP ranges, one for VLAN 70 and one for VLAN 75.  The switch will know which DHCP pool to use because the port is set to one of the VLANs.  The 'default-router' command points to the IP address of the VLAN

ip dhcp pool servers
   network 10.7.70.0 255.255.255.0
   default-router 10.7.70.1
   option 60 ascii "Airespace.AP1200"
   dns-server 10.136.24.20
   domain-name xxx.org
!
ip dhcp pool WLAN_DATA1
   network 10.7.75.0 255.255.255.0
   default-router 10.7.75.1
   domain-name xxx.org
   dns-server 10.136.24.20
   option 150 ip 10.36.254.81
!
0