Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users are receiving other users' e-mail

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Recently, 1 or 2 of my users have been receiving e-mail which has been meant for other user.

For example, User 1 receives an e-mail from a client but user 2 also receives a copy.

User 2 is not mentioned/listed in the e-mail, there is nothing apparent in AD and having done searches there are no rules etc which would cause this. My only thought would be if the sender BCC's in user 2 (which seems unlikely in the e-mails I've seen).

Has anyone come across this in the past? We're running Exchange 2000 with Surfcontrol E-mail filter v6.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:robsamuel2k8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22648525
Does user2 "always" receive a copy of user1's email?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22648537
chekc there isnt any forarding rules
also ceck they dont belong to a group that the customer may be sending to instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 22648693
Hi ormerodrutter, user 2 does not always receive a copy of user1's e-mail, which leads me to believe that there is no forwarding in place. I've also checked the forwarding settings, etc and there is nothing there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1500 total points
ID: 22648720
So it is either BCC (which you already mentioned) or email groups (mentioned by Bertling). I assumed User2 is not the adminnistrator (so even bad mail is going to him/her)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 22648819
I agree it could be BCC, as I have checked the groups and there shouldn't be anything there which duplicates/forwards e-mail. User2 is not the administrator either.

Thanks for your comments!

0