Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quota of tablespace

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Sir,
a user has "connect" and "resource" privileges by the DBA. The allocated quota on three tablespaces by the DBA
 Default Tablespace Quota 500 M
Tablespace first Quota 100 M
Tablespace second Quota 200 M
my   user trying to make a table which uses 300 M in tablespace second. Will he be successful?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650090
when u give resource role , user get  quata unlimited on tablespaces
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22650107
so the table will be created successfully
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hqassap
ID: 22657674
Since you grant the Resource Role to the user, he will get the Unlimited Tablespace privilege by default then the user will be able to create the 300 MB table on the 200 MB granted Tablespace.
To resolve this issue, you have to only revoke the unlimited Tablespace privilege and leave the other granted privileges and roles by executing the following command as DBA user:

SQLPLUS> revoke unlimited tablespace from <Username>;
0