Solved

Wildcard subdomain

Posted on 2008-10-06
10
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I want to install WP MU on my server (Centos 5, PHP 5, Apache 2.0.63), and I need to setup wildcard subdomain. But I want to reserve subdomain blabla.domain.com for my own use, and server can use the rest. How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:pakdoz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahdmurtaza earned 125 total points
ID: 22649781
All you have to do is

go to

www.yoursite.com/wp-admin/wpmu-options.php

where www.yoursite.com is your wordpress MU site and just enter the names you dont want people to register a blog with

This is under Banned Names

By default these names are Banned

www web root admin main invite administrator

but you can add more.

One more thing, you can always edit the banned names and make yourself new blogs with these names. If you want these subdomains not to be WP MU powered, you can manually create a subdomain and that would overwrite the wildcard DNS rule for that specific subdomain name.

Hope it all help :)

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 22649794
Just o explain

In wordpress admin:

Site Admin >> Options >> Banned Names

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pakdoz
ID: 22677494
Hi,

Sorry for delay in reply. The solutions given is not work. The situation is that I already have a site with subdomain blabla.domain.com. Now, I want to install WP MU in root, which is domain.com. After successfully installed WP MU, and make configuration in httpd.conf, I try to access blabla.domain.com but it redirect to main domain.  
I want to install WP MU in root, but leave blabla.domain.com accessible as is.
Any solutions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pakdoz
ID: 22691799
Any solutions for my question?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 22692913
I use the same solution on my shared hosting. The one I suggested above. Can't figure out where is the issue. The same logic works for me. I have subdomains with separate site but the same domain working fine for other wp mu powered subdomains.

Tell me one more thing, do you have full rights to the server? Is it dedicated.

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 

Author Comment

by:pakdoz
ID: 22695860
Yes I have full rights to the server, it's VPS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 26307379
FYI what you want to do can be done by editing the .htaccess file, I know this because I have done it before. Unfortunately, that was long ago and I can't recall off the top of my head how to do it. I will look into it and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brandon Lyon
Brandon Lyon earned 125 total points
ID: 26307431
Here we go, I found a link for you
http://codex.wordpress.org/WPMU_Ignore_Some_Subdomains
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36178802
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0