Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry and PST files

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We are running BES 4.1.5 with Exchange.

We have strict limits on the size of our mailboxes, so most users have PST folder where they move messages to, especially large ones.

Is it true that if they move messages from their Outlook to PST's, the mails will remain in their Blackberry inboxes and have to be deleted manually? This process is called 'orphaning'?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 400 total points
ID: 22650550
That is correct. When you move a message off of the server into a PST folder, it is not stored on the server... so BES has nothing to sync it with. They leave them on their BlackBerries because if they didnt, all of your users' e-mail would sync right off.

I would highely recommend you dump PST files. It is an industry trend right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 22650577
Thanks

Is there no option we can set where they will be removed from the Blackberry device?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22650588
Nope.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22650849
On the bes try turning on a setting called Hard deletes.  It may fix the issue.

After enabling Hard Delete Reconcillation on yor server you must re-boot it.

1.In the BlackBerry Manager, in the left pane, click a BlackBerry Enterprise Server.
2.Click Edit Properties.
3.Click Messaging.
4.In the Messaging Options section, click Hard Deletes Reconciliation.
5.In the drop-down list, click True.
6.Click OK.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22650897
I dont think turning on Hard Delete reconciliation will help. In fact, it could only hurt... if the BES synced off every e-mail that was dumped into a PST, and *every* e-mail is dumped into a PST... then your users' blackberries would have every e-mail deleted shortly after they recieved it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 22663092
Thanks all..

I spoke to the users, and they are happy for the mail that is moved to PST to not appear on their Blackberry devices...I tried the Hard Deletes Reconciliation and it works perfectly!

Thanks again for everyone's help.
0