Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blackberry receiving mails off and on from pop3 accounts

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear all,
We have recently bought a few blackberry devices. I dont have a BES. I have configured a pop3 account in each blackberry. Problem is the emails come in to outlook fine but very few emails reach the blackberry. Any reason some one can think of?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunjiiv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 1000 total points
ID: 22650626
Off the top of my head...

The BIS service you use checks your mailboxes every so often for new messages. If your Outlook downloads the messages off the server before your BlackBerry can grab a copy, then your BlackBerry will miss them.

I have a personal account this happens with. I typically keep Outlook closed. When i open it, it downloads all my email off of the server into a local PST. Sometimes I forget and leave Outlook open... and Outlook will grab the e-mail off of the server before the BIS service has a chance to.. and i never get it on my handheld.

Think this could be happening?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 22652424
Other option is to leave the mails on the server via outlook, and have the BB PDA do the deletions.

Either way it is not an ideal solution....


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sunjiiv
ID: 22656805
thanks guys for the reply. Is there a way that we can set mail check interval in blackberry i.e at what intervals should blackberry check for mails on the server

Thanks

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22659904
Nope. I have noticed that in the past 3 months a lot of the carriers (specifically T-Mobile) have upgraded their BIS environments, and the e-mails have been coming in MUCH faster. However, this is a setting w/ the Carrier, and you can not change it on your own.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22660650
In general, as soon as an email hits the inbox, it is sent via  push.

No control


I hope this helps !
0