Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Label created in new thread wont display

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

I have the following loop which is run in a new thread when the user clicks on start.  The label does not show, and I dont know why this is, although my messagebox does,  please help!
public static void RunLoop(int stop)
        {
            while (true)
            {
                if (stop == 1)
                {
                    break;
                }
 
                ArrayList serverlist = new ArrayList();
                serverlist = MySQLcontrol.GetServers();
 
                int x = 300;
                int y = 100;
                int count = 0;
                foreach (ServerObj so in serverlist)
                {
                    switch (so.ServerType)
                    {
                        case "Virus Scanner":
                            MessageBox.Show("HERE");
                            System.Windows.Forms.Label label = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                            label.Name = "label" + count.ToString();
                            label.Text = so.ServerName;
                            label.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(x, y);
                            label.Visible = true;
                            x = x + 50;
                            count++;
                            break;
                    }
                }
                Thread.Sleep(10000);
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mhouldridge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rambovn
ID: 22648684
System.Windows.Forms.Label label = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                            label.Name = "label" + count.ToString();
                            label.Text = so.ServerName;
                            label.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(x, y);
                            label.Visible = true;
this.Controls.Add(label);
or yourform.Controls.Add(label);

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhouldridge
ID: 22648702
Hi,

thanks for the info, but the intellisense  does not contain a reference for Contols, only ControlCollection.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhouldridge
ID: 22649183
This is because I've added this to a new thread, and this new thread cant access the main thread which the form runs on.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1500 total points
ID: 22655575
threading in windows forms is a little bit peculiar and all the UI operations needs to be performed in the main therad and not in the child thread
please read the following article and it will make a few more things clearer
http://www.yoda.arachsys.com/csharp/threads/winforms.shtml
0