[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help converting time and date stamp to vbscript now format for datediff comparison

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Antivirus program that sets a registry key with a time and date stamp in this format:
01-10-2008 00-31-41 which is:
DD-MM-YYYY HH-MM-SS

I want to use the vbscript function datediff to compare that with the now() time so I can figure out if how old my AV databases are and how long ago the last full scan was ran.

I don't think the time format above is a standard format.  Please provide a code sample that will help me with the datediff.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jamie177
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jindalankush
ID: 22648911
i think,
u hv to cast date in ur required  formate ,then use datediff function
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 22648918
as an example...
strDate = "01-10-2008 00-31-41"
arrData = split(strDate, "-")
dd=arrData(0)
mm=arrData(1)
yy=Left(arrData(2),4)
hh=Right(arrData(2),2)
nn=arrData(3)
ss=arrData(4)
 
newDate=cDate(mm & "/" & dd & "/" & yy & " " & hh & ":" & nn & ":" & ss)
 
wscript.echo newDate
wscript.echo dateDiff("d",newDate,now)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 22650755
You can also use DateSerial+TimeSerial to build VbDate.
This way makes it internationally aware.

Private Sub Form_Load()
   Dim strDate
   Dim arrData
 
   strDate = "01-10-2008 00-31-41"
   arrData = Split(Replace(strDate, " ", "-"), "-")
 
   newDate = DateSerial(arrData(0), arrData(1), arrData(2)) + TimeSerial(arrData(3), arrData(4), arrData(5))
 
   wscript.echo newDate
   wscript.echo DateDiff("d", newDate, Now)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 22650787
Correction.
   strDate = "01-10-2008 00-31-41"
   arrData = Split(Replace(strDate, " ", "-"), "-")
 
   newDate = DateSerial(arrData(2), arrData(1), arrData(0)) + TimeSerial(arrData(3), arrData(4), arrData(5))
 
   wscript.echo newDate
   wscript.echo DateDiff("d", newDate, Now)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie177
ID: 22718010
Thanks gents, I'm going to work on this and see what works for me and will close up the questions soon.

-Jamie177
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamie177
ID: 31503355
Thank you sirbounty!  Perfect, just what I was looking for!
0