Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which hardware do I need for Application Server?

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I've a HP Proliant ML 350 G4, 2 CPU Xeon 3GHz with RAID 5.
I want install windows 2003, application server with 25 users.
Could I use it? What do you recommend me?
Please tell me about it.

Best regards,

Silvia
0
Comment
Question by:silviall
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 750 total points
ID: 22657190
This question is way too vague. Some key questions you need to ask yourself:

- What are the recommended system requirements to run the application and how many users will that configuration support?
- What is deemed as desired, acceptable and unacceptable performance? Will your spec meet performance requirements at peak times?
- How long would an outage have to last before it would have an impact on users productivity and how long would this outage need to continue before this would have a serious adverse effect on the business? Do you require 99.9% uptime?

Get the answers to these questions and you'll be well on the way to figuring out what hardware architecture solution you need to design to meet requirements.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 750 total points
ID: 22662173
Check the article for some general info on how to choose your HP hardware based on users, application...

http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/sbso/buyguides/tsg_product_select.cgi

K
0