Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selecting between Intel Core 2 Duo and AMD Turion X2 laptop

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Friends
I am soon going to buy a laptop which will be also be used for gaming and I have some touch task to select the right one between AMD Turion X2 and Intel Core 2 Duo .

I have 2 laptops in my mind as below
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP dv5-1106ax
Processor :- AMD Turion" X2 Dual-Core Mobile Processor RM-70
" 2.0 GHz, Level 2 cache 1 MB, Up to 4000 MT/s system bus running at AC/DC mode 35 watt

RAM :-  3 GB 800 Mhz DDR2 RAM
Graphics :- ATI Radeon" HD 3450 Graphics with 512 MB Dedicated memory

Screen Size :- 15.4 Diagonal WXGA High-Definition BrightView Widescreen Display

OS :- Vista Premium

----------------------------------------------------------------

The second one is
Compaq Presario CQ45-137TX
Processor :- Intel® Core"2 Duo Processor P7350
" 2.0 GHz, 3 MB L2 Cache, 1066 MHz FSB

RAM :- 3 GB 800 Mhz DDR2 RAM

Graphics :- NVIDIA GeForce 9200M GS with 256 MB dedicated memory

Screen Size :  14.1" Diagonal WXGA High-Definition HP BrightView Widescreen Display

OS :- Vista Basic

-----------------------------------------------------------------

The HP Amd based Notebook is much cheaper than the Intel's Core 2 Duo

Please suggest me which one to  go for

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ronan_40060
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 600 total points
ID: 22649741
OK here i go for a short chat.

First, AMD takes much more power than Intel on any laptop CPU which makes the battery life a lot shorter.  But in your case you are talking about gaming, so anyway you will not have more than 45min to 1 hour of intensive gaming with a real video card.  On a school laptop i would 100% recommend an Intel for battery life, but for gaming I have an AMD myself.

Second, you speak about gaming but the Compaq video card is only a 9200.  Which is a pretty low end video card.  It will depend of the game you want to play, but the HP 3450 will give you much more video processing power ( but again as its ATI it will lower battery life a lot )

Third, this is only my personal opinion, stay away from Compaq ... I have seen so many of those broken down for no reason, and they are pretty ugly compared to the HP.  If it was last year, i would not recommend the HP either as they had screen problem where the screen went black for no reason, but you are looking at a newer model where this problem is solved.

Bottom line, if you buy the laptop for the gaming reason and battery life is not important for you, go for the HP, if battery life does is important, you should look at Toshiba model with Intel CPU and Nvidia 8600 or 9500 at least.



0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 22656703
Both are same, just a ok for a gaming system. If you consider the price, then get the Intel base system. AMD is normally running hotter than Intel. I would not select laptop for game, use desktop.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 22657091
Thanks guys

I have  more question, Intel Core 2 duo model I mentioned in the question has the L2 cache size of 3 MB whereas for AMD turion based processor L2 cache is only 1 MB.
Will this create any problem for multi- tasking  for example  Office Applications ,  word processing ?

I also have a bit confusion on the System bus speed
In case of Intel Core 2 machine ,  the System Bus speed is 1066 MHz FSB  and in case of AMD it is Up to 4000 MT/s system bus

Does that mean AMD is more equipped to handle multi-tasking ?
Please let me know

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22658639
Intel and AMD does not use the same way to calculate the speed of their processor ... in the time of P4 vs AMD 64 a Intel 2.4 was more powerful than an AMD 3.0

Both processor are about the same even if the numbers are different.  You won't have any problem multitasking a lot of application on any of those ( except if you multitask 2 games :P )

Also for the pricing, the Compaq is 14'1 inches which means more expensive as they need to reduce pieces size too.  
0