Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to setup email alert for lexmark printers?

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I have 50 different Lexmark printers in my network. I want to somehow setup every printer in my system to automatically send a email to me when there are only 15% supplies left. I remember that HP's Webjet admin was very easy to setup. does Lexmark have the same opportunity?
0
Comment
Question by:itvestby
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22656735
You can use HP WebJetAdmin or Xerox CentreWare Web with Lexmark printers. CWW is Xerox' equivalent of WJA. It is similar WJA, but has a much cleaner user interface. Both will depend on the printer raising an SNMP alert when toner runs low.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mhasle1974
ID: 23266457
You can also use Lexmark's Markvision Professional... with native communication, and messaging
0