Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database management tools for SQL Server

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone,

I'd like to know if there's famous tools for managing SQL Server 2005 that is equivalent as of TOAD for Oracle ?

 (preferably freeware)


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22648942
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22648951
> (preferably freeware)
as usual :)

now, toad (quest software) has also a version for mssql server:
http://www.toadsoft.com/toadsqlserver/toad_sqlserver.htm
but it's far from free (but it's very good)

anyhow, did you already check out this page:
http://weblogs.sqlteam.com/mladenp/archive/2007/11/20/Free-SQL-Server-tools-that-might-make-your-life-a.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22650736
There is a freeware version of Toad.

There is also red-gate - but definitely NOT free... http://www.red-gate.com/products/SQL_Professional_Toolbelt/index.htm

But, what kind of things do you think you need the extra toolsets for ?

AngelIII, that last link is pretty darn good ...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22666739
Yes,

but as usual TOAD is/can never be freeware :-| it is trial.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 300 total points
ID: 22667745
Not sure if this is the same "toad" but it is the toadsoft site, not the Quest site : http://www.toadsoft.com/get2knowSS/index.html
0