Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to vertically align text on Flash

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Assuming I have a HTML enabled dynamic text field can I add text to it and align it central (or middle) vertically?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:crooksy88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cokefour
ID: 22649331
I've had a look and doesn't seem to be a way unles anyone else knows a way round this. Flash is a bit strict with dynamic text boxes.
Have you tried coding it in the html and seeing if you can fool Flash into displaying it as such?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Estrada earned 2000 total points
ID: 22651853
Not by itself.

I wrote a little function called "verticalAlign". Should work ok.

Check out the <code>.

Or download the *.fla (Flash CS3) from http://vulturous.110mb.com/eefiles/verticalAlign.fla

-V
// --- THIS CODE IS FOR ACTIONSCRIPT 2 --- \\
 
myTextField.text = "This is my text with vertical alignment (sort of anyway).";
myTextField2.text = "This is some other text.";
myTextField3.text = "And this is a very big text!";
 
verticalAlign(myTextField);
verticalAlign(myTextField2);
verticalAlign(myTextField3);
 
function verticalAlign(txtField:TextField):Void {
	if((txtField._height - txtField.textHeight)/2>(txtField._height/4)) {
		txtField.text = newline + txtField.text;
	}
	if((txtField._height - txtField.textHeight)/2>(txtField._height/4)) {
		verticalAlign(txtField);
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:crooksy88
ID: 31503366
That'll do the trick! Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Estrada
ID: 22660708
Glad to help!

-V
0