Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Admin groups

Posted on 2008-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
My DC crashed today. Since it is totally stuffed i have begun the crappy task of recreating the domain. ( i will get the company to invest in a secondary DC and put some backups in place... i know i know i can hear you all now...:P)  In exchange 2007 in the initial setup, exchange creates its own OU's and security groups. how do we re-create these again on the new DC?

Thanks

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:joshuayoung
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22650206
Do you have any backups of the DC?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22650768
Hi,
Are you setting a totally new Forest and a Domain, or are you doing some restore from a Backup.
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuayoung
ID: 22657560
Cool Thanks Nitin,

Can i re-install exchange? or do i need to start from scratch? I have the mail boxes backed up but what happens to the email that has been sitting there over the weekend and yesterday and today? Since the DC crashed there has been no email.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22657583
If you exchange is not available it will (depending on ISP) que at your ISP or there will be a bounce back
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuayoung
ID: 22657615
of course what was i thinking... thats whay i setup a secondary MX....... what a wasted post!. Sorry ive had little to no sleep!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22657668
always good to get some rest - fresh head to deal with problems!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 22657747
Hi,
You will have to go ahead and setup Exchange all over.
If you have had backups later on you can use them to import the mails back, but like oyu confirmed that you are setting up a new forest (ie new AD infra) then Exchange will have to be setup again.
Also, MX records etc  and Physical Infra does not need a change. Yes due to base changes in AD/Exch all mails in transit will be lost and there will be bouce backs.
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22658177
I would agree with Akmilm 100%, be patient, take rest (easy to say siting here) and start afresh - else you will be frustrated, tired and irritated !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuayoung
ID: 22658245
Thanks guys,

I have heaps of backups of the mail store so this "should be easy" however, i cant uninstall the current instalation of exchange as it cannot find its self in a domain that does not exist. Is there some command line switches that can just remove it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22658581
No you can't do it clean uninstall if components are missing, you will have build fresh Server and then Exchange on it - to have a clean setup !
0