Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shared folder saying its full

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi guys,

We have several shared folders on our file server and when we are trying to copy to the folder from an xp pc it is saying the drive is full when we have over 800GB of free space on the server where the folder is located.

when i look at the properties of the folder it says :-
size: 34.8GB
Size on Disk: 35.2

anyway to increase the size of the folder ????????  

0
Comment
Question by:TokenHash
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22649010
Folders do not have a set size unless a quota has been applied or unless the drive on which the folder is sat is not formatted NTFS.

If if a FAT drive then there is a approx 32Gb for a drive formatted in Windows, and a max size for any individual file of 2Gb (or 4Gb for FAT32)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TokenHash
ID: 22649055
how do check if a quota is set ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22649082
No quotas are set by default so unless you have set them there will not be any.
Right click on the drive and check "disk quotas" under properties. if you have 2003R2 the quota may also be set on the folder itself.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22653395
Check your event logs for 'Event ID 2011'
If you see those try increasing your IRP stack size on the machine that is sharing
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177078
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TokenHash
ID: 31503368
g8
0