Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blackberry server not sending emails to handheld

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
blackberry server not sending emails to handheld
0
Comment
Question by:Glocap
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 150 total points
ID: 22649155
This can be caused by a corrupt service book.  You can delete and resend the service book from the BES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glocap
ID: 22649392
after looking further at the problem. it seems the problem lie in my exchange 2003 server. the user's mailbox is in the wrong location. I'm now trying to change the location of the mailbox in exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22650774
If you moved the mailbox the server will find it.  You may need to restart the BlackBerry service or the server.  We move users mailboxes from one server to another all the time.  Not usually an issue.  
0