Solved

I am unable to decrypt my files and folder !

Posted on 2008-10-06
12
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am unable to decrypt my files and folder. I am using windows XP operating system that is a member of domain.
0
Comment
Question by:itinfraops
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22649321
Files that are encrypted are only accessible by the person who encrypted them (and if they are encrypted on a domain with a domain account, the Data recovery Agent  - by default THE (domain) administrator - note THE adminiistrator - not any old member of the administrators group.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 22652490
itinfraops--What program was used to encrypt the files?  
If MS EFS, these references may help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308993 
and if the problem is urgent
http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html
Note the latter offers a free trial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itinfraops
ID: 22656469
These files are encrypted by me itself and these should be decrypt....but I am unable to do it. I am not sure what wrong i did...Please help me to decryp these files. I don't want to buy a software.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22656531
itinfraops--"What program was used to encrypt the files?  
If MS Encrypting File System (EFS) , this reference may help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308993  "
What happens when you try to decrypt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itinfraops
ID: 22656575
Error is attached as below.
Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22657222
Have you had your password reset - that will trash your certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itinfraops
ID: 22657256
Yeah I did it but don't know when. How to retrive it ?

Regards,

Ashutosh.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 22657457
If you have your password reset - (as opposed to changing the password), then the certificate is lost - the only methods of recovery are.
1. If you are on a domain you whill have to ask the DRA (by default the administrator), to unencrypt the file - (there is no default DRA on a workstation/peer-to-peer network)
2. Re-import your certificate - assuming that you exported it in the first place (if you did not export the certificate then its lost and cannor be recovered)

If neither of the above a possible then it looking bleak - the only other option is to use a tool like http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html. I don't actually know if this works - I have suggested it in the past as a last resort be no-one has come back and confirmed it works, if you use it then please let me knoe the outcome.

The trouble with EFS is its good - and does the job of protecting the files very well - its not easily broken.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22660641
itinfraops--I have already mentioned that http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html offers a free trial.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fergal77
ID: 26396155
I came across this thread after a lost a bunch of files. The files had been encrypted for the past 6 months and I was able to access without a problem. Last week I had to temporarly turn off system restore and do a disk clean-up. When I went to access the files I got 'Access denied'.

I tried the above as well as ideas from other forums without any success. In the end I got most of the data back. How? Google desktop. It had cached the content from the word/excel/text files and the rest I had backups of.

I am never using EFS again! There is too  much that can go wrong it would seem and in any case if google desktop is caching the sensitve data it is pointless.

Just though I would post this in case others landed here from a google search.
0