Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Session variables lost

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a web app that with some users the session variables always return null almost right away after setting them. In this case I have 15 users and only one has this problem. Does anyone know a way to store values that can be called at any time for just that one user during that session without using session variables? Public shared variables span across all users right?
0
Comment
Question by:jimseiwert
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
ID: 22649352
Well, what is different about this one user?  That's where I would start.  My guess is that they aren't storing the asp.net session cookie.  Why not try adding the site as a trusted site for the one user, or maybe check out cookieless app settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
ID: 22649365
Here is a little more information about cookieless configuration:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa479315.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22651059
Session variables are stored in server memory so it will not be affected by the browser settings.
Check the name of the session variable used to set and retrieve the value.. If you want non session solution you could use

hidden control in the page,
query string or
cookies

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MoreHeroic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22651689
If you really want something that will let you store off variables that every user will have access to ("Public shared variables span across all users right?") you should look at the application object and the cache object:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309018

Something per session per user would make sense in the session variable as long as your not trying to replace a database with the session variables.  Then you would run into an issue with memory footprint being too large.  Anyway, the reason I would look at the one individual's machine is because they are the only individual who is experiencing difficulties, and their browser settings could affect .Net's ability to track the user between requests which would manifest itself as lost session variables.
0